KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

third party agreement

French translation: TIERS

22:00 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: third party agreement
C'est le titre du contrat.

Je vous donne les clauses du préambule pour vous situer.

THIRD PARTY AGREEMENT

This Agreement is made effective the ___ of ________, 20__ (the “Effective Date”), by and between ________ (“XXX”) which has its principal place of office located at ________ and ________ (the “THIRD PARTY”) which has its principal place of office located at ________.

BACKGROUND

1. Third Party provides [give brief description of services] to XXX(the “Arrangement”); and

2. Pursuant to the Arrangement, Third Party may require access to personal information that is protected by provincial and/or federal law, specifically Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA); and

3. XXX and Third Party agree to protect and provide for the security of such personal information in compliance with PIPEDA, the PIPEDA Regulations as developed and all other applicable laws, and in accordance with the terms specified herein;

Selon moi, cette expression ne veut rien dire, mais j'aimerais connaître votre opinion.

Merci!

P.S. XXX est une entreprise pharmaceutique
NatalieD
French translation:TIERS
Explanation:
TIERS
Contrat de tiers
y'a beaucoup de variations sur le même thème....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 23:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que dans ce cas il s\'agit d\'une formule générique de \"contrat avec quelqu\'un d\'autre\" comme on dirait en bon français.
J\'en ai un sous les yeux : il s\'agit d\'une boite qui franchise ses produits et donc, tous sont traités comme third party...(Faut bien donner un titre au contrat...!)
Selected response from:

JCG
Grading comment
Merci JCG, je crois effectivement qu'il s'agit d'une formule générique, mais je voulais en être certaine. Merci Jemo d'avoir alimenté ce débat fort peu animé ;^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6TIERS
JCG
2pour alimenter le débat
jemo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
TIERS


Explanation:
TIERS
Contrat de tiers
y'a beaucoup de variations sur le même thème....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 23:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense que dans ce cas il s\'agit d\'une formule générique de \"contrat avec quelqu\'un d\'autre\" comme on dirait en bon français.
J\'en ai un sous les yeux : il s\'agit d\'une boite qui franchise ses produits et donc, tous sont traités comme third party...(Faut bien donner un titre au contrat...!)

JCG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Merci JCG, je crois effectivement qu'il s'agit d'une formule générique, mais je voulais en être certaine. Merci Jemo d'avoir alimenté ce débat fort peu animé ;^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
5 mins

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  xxxClaireMes: Je pense effectivement que ce titre ne veut rien dire, et qu'il s'agit d'une expression generique que je traduirais par "Contrat" sans faire reference au third party.
8 hrs

agree  Robintech
9 hrs

agree  sousou
4 days

agree  Annike THIERRY
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pour alimenter le débat


Explanation:
Pour un "THIRD PARTY AGREEMENT", il me semble qu'il faille être au moins trois (de parties!) même si cela n'apparait pas explicitement dans le (ce) contrat. Ce n'est pas bilatéral( ou pas uniquement), sinon pourquoi user du terme "third party"?

Eléments pour alimenter le débat:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
"A tri-party (third party) agreement typically involves multiple parties, all related to a transaction or series of transactions. The parties agree to a desired set of instructions that are given to the escrow agent to execute. The instructions could include the collection of payments accompanied by instructions to distribute the collected payments to multiple parties as defined in the agreement.

This type of arrangement can be beneficial in situations that may require large deposits for services or goods, but can be avoided by utilizing one or more parties’ credit."
http://www.factors.net/triparty.htm
-------------------------------------------------
"
What is a third party contract, and is it important?

A third party contract is a contract to which you are not a party. For example, if you have a service company and use an agency to find clients for you, then the contract between the agency and your client will be a third party contract.

The way in which you work for your client determines whether or not your contract falls within IR35, so the third party contract (between in this instance the agency and the client) is important, as it details the client's expectations of the worker (i.e. you).

Although, normally, you are unlikely to be a party to the third party contract, you may be able to get a copy from your agency or client simply by asking for it. If you can get hold of a copy, you should include it in any information sent to the Inland Revenue when asking for an opinion.

Alternatively, you could ask the agency or the client to provide an abridged version of the contract (leaving out such details as the pay, which the agency might not wish you to see), or else for a written statement by your client detailing the general terms and conditions under which he has engaged you.

If none of these is a practical option, then you should provide relevant contact details to the Revenue, so that the Inspector to whom you have submitted your contract can try to obtain any necessary additional details about the way in which you carry out work for your client."
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ir35/faq_qanda/contract_q10....
-------------------------------------------------------------------
On trouve en français les expressions "contrat tri-partite", "convention tri-partite", mais je ne suis pas sûr que ça aille ici:

"Engagement
Nous établissons un contrat tri-partite avec vous-même, l'entreprise et Talentissima afin de personnaliser les objectifs de la prestation"
http://www.talentissima.com/coaching.htm

"Conventions
Une convention tri-partite de formation peut être établie pour contractualiser le partenariat entre les parties prenantes à savoir le stagiaire considéré comme chef de projet de sa formation, l'Entreprise ou l'organisme de tutelle le soutenant et l'INPG"
http://formation-continue.inpg.fr/FORMA/fo_elan5.html






    Reference: http://www.factors.net/triparty.htm
    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/ir35/faq_qanda/contract_q10....
jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363