KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

CROSS SECTION

French translation: échantillon (représentatif)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross section
French translation:échantillon (représentatif)

09:11 Sep 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CROSS SECTION
group underwriters get an acceptable CROSS SECTION from group by:

Minimum percentage of eligible employees covered

Require underwriting if elect coverage after eligibility period
Bernard
cross section
Explanation:
echantillon
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3échantillon représentatifDPolice
4echantillon significatif, echantillon representatifyacine
4(analyse par) secteurs
1964
4cross section
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross section


Explanation:
echantillon

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Excellent!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
échantillon représentatif


Explanation:
traduit cross section et "acceptable"
ne pas oublier les accents.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
4 hrs

agree  Bram Poldervaart
5 hrs

agree  ildiHo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(analyse par) secteurs


Explanation:
cross sectional analyis is given as analyse par secteurs.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echantillon significatif, echantillon representatif


Explanation:
I hope it helps you
Yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157