KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS

French translation: maladie grave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catastrophic illness
French translation:maladie grave

10:37 Sep 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS
Accelerated death benefits, long-term care, CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS, terminal illness
Bernard
maladie grave (FR), maladie catsatrophique(CAN)
Explanation:
Je ne suis par sûr, mais je crois pour la France, c'est maladie grave, et pour le canada (là je suis plutot sûr, c'est maladie catastrophique.)

J'espère ça va vous aider.
Selected response from:

Theodore Quester
United States
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4etat grave, etat serieux, etat preoccupantyacine
2maladie grave (FR), maladie catsatrophique(CAN)
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maladie grave (FR), maladie catsatrophique(CAN)


Explanation:
Je ne suis par sûr, mais je crois pour la France, c'est maladie grave, et pour le canada (là je suis plutot sûr, c'est maladie catastrophique.)

J'espère ça va vous aider.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Excellent!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etat grave, etat serieux, etat preoccupant


Explanation:
good luck
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157