KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

body (legal context)

French translation: organe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body (legal)
French translation:organe
Entered by: Jean-Luc Crucifix

14:23 Sep 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: body (legal context)
Bonjour,

J'ai un problème pour la compréhension de "body" dans cette phrase de caractère juridique. S'agit-il simplement d'institution, d'entité ? Merci pour les suggestions de traduction.

Voici la phrase et son contexte :

In the case of official and business secret such obligation shall cease after the expiration of the duty, occupation or employment of the person who had knowledge of the confidential data, unless otherwise stipulated for by the law or legislation, as follows:
(a) the data provided for as official secret – five years from the date of termination of duty, occupation or employment *in a body the data of which* were protected by a certain degree of secrecy,
(b) the data provided for as business secret – one year from the date of termination of duty, occupation or employment *in a body the data of which* were protected by a certain degree of secrecy.
Jean-Luc Crucifix
France
organe
Explanation:
Salut Jean-Luc,

Body = organe

1. Domaine(s)
– Organizations and Associations (Admin.)
– International Bodies (Intl. Law)
– Corporate Structure
– Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)

Domaine(s)
– Organismes et associations (Admin.)
– Organismes internationaux (Droit)
– Structures de l'entreprise
– Structures de l'administration publique



body CORRECT

organ

organe CORRECT, MASC

instance À ÉVITER, FÉM
DEF – a collective group, or an artificial person.
EX – Other related bodies (of the United Nations) include the Executive Board of the United nations Children's Fund; the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme. Source

OBS – Organs and subsidiary organs of the United Nations.
EX – Il existe d'autres organes connexes (des Nations Unies): le Conseil d'administration du Fonds des Nations Unies pour l'enfance; le Conseil d'administration du Programme des Nations Unies pour le développement.
OBS – instance. Par extension, ce terme a été pris parfois dans le sens d'institution, organe, juridiction par exemple dans le traité France-Laos 22 octobre 1953 qui dispose que: «La France s'engage à appuyer et soutenir devant les instances internationales la souveraineté et l'indépendance du Laos.» Cette extension a été justement critiquée.


***

C'est le terme générique en français. Et si tu ajoutais un déterminant, comme quoi "organe public / administratif" ? Par exemple, "organe public ou administratif"...

J'espère que cela te mettra sur la bonne piste.

Bon courage !





Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Salut Connie, je vois que tu es aussi au travail... Pour Vladimir j'imagine !

Merci pour ta réponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1organisme
Bram Poldervaart
4 +1organeConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organe


Explanation:
Salut Jean-Luc,

Body = organe

1. Domaine(s)
– Organizations and Associations (Admin.)
– International Bodies (Intl. Law)
– Corporate Structure
– Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)

Domaine(s)
– Organismes et associations (Admin.)
– Organismes internationaux (Droit)
– Structures de l'entreprise
– Structures de l'administration publique



body CORRECT

organ

organe CORRECT, MASC

instance À ÉVITER, FÉM
DEF – a collective group, or an artificial person.
EX – Other related bodies (of the United Nations) include the Executive Board of the United nations Children's Fund; the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme. Source

OBS – Organs and subsidiary organs of the United Nations.
EX – Il existe d'autres organes connexes (des Nations Unies): le Conseil d'administration du Fonds des Nations Unies pour l'enfance; le Conseil d'administration du Programme des Nations Unies pour le développement.
OBS – instance. Par extension, ce terme a été pris parfois dans le sens d'institution, organe, juridiction par exemple dans le traité France-Laos 22 octobre 1953 qui dispose que: «La France s'engage à appuyer et soutenir devant les instances internationales la souveraineté et l'indépendance du Laos.» Cette extension a été justement critiquée.


***

C'est le terme générique en français. Et si tu ajoutais un déterminant, comme quoi "organe public / administratif" ? Par exemple, "organe public ou administratif"...

J'espère que cela te mettra sur la bonne piste.

Bon courage !








    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Salut Connie, je vois que tu es aussi au travail... Pour Vladimir j'imagine !

Merci pour ta réponse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Service est une autre possibilité
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisme


Explanation:
exemples dans:

... par: a) l'autorité administrative supérieure; b) le pouvoir de l'organisme administratif
nominalement responsable des décisions prises; c) la compétence de ...

Bonne chance Olivier




    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/puma/sigmaweb/frweb/tgp/3TGP2/32tgp6.htm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginie George
2 hrs