KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

attorn, to

French translation: reconnaître une juridiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorn, to
French translation:reconnaître une juridiction

15:08 Sep 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attorn, to
Divorce Act - Variation of Support:
"1. Spouse applies in:
(i) Province A and respondent attorns —> Prov. A has juridiction to decide case on merits;
(ii) Province A and respondent does not attorn —> Judge has discretion to decide on merits or decide provisionally depending on interpretation fo case law ans Sections - SS. 5(1)(a), 17.1, 18,19"

Help! "Attorn" usually refers to tenants/new landlord relations but in this particular instance, I don't have a clue!
Thank you.
Cecile Raffael
Canada
reconnaître (la jurisdirction)
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reconnaître (la jurisdirction)
Maya Jurt
4consentir
Katalin Rozália Szász


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reconnaître (la jurisdirction)


Explanation:
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati: agree 100%
1 hr

agree  Rita Cavaiani
2 hrs

agree  gilbertluc
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consentir


Explanation:
http://lawinfo.com/lawdictionary

Good luck!

Katalin Rozália Szász
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian