KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

on merits

French translation: sur pièces, en toute objectivité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the merits
French translation:sur pièces, en toute objectivité

16:09 Sep 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: on merits
Divorce Act - Variation of Support:
"1. Spouse applies in:
(i) Province A and respondent attorns —> Prov. A has juridiction to decide case on merits;
(ii) Province A and respondent does not attorn —> Judge has discretion to decide on merits or decide provisionally depending on interpretation of case law and Sections - SS. 5(1)(a), 17.1, 18,19"
sur le bien-fondé de la demande/de l'affaire ou sur le fond de la cause ?

Merci de votre aide.
Cecile Raffael
Canada
en toute objectivité, sur piéces
Explanation:
To decide a case on its merits = décider d'un cas, d'une affaire en toute objectivité, sur pièces (et non selon les précédents ou une règle valable pour tous les cas)

Le Robert & Collins Juridique
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you
Note: "pièces" takes an accent grave. Cecile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le bien-fondé
Maya Jurt
4en toute objectivité, sur piécesDPolice


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le bien-fondé


Explanation:
sans aucun doute!

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amine Ghernati: ok
20 mins

agree  Gehan
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en toute objectivité, sur piéces


Explanation:
To decide a case on its merits = décider d'un cas, d'une affaire en toute objectivité, sur pièces (et non selon les précédents ou une règle valable pour tous les cas)

Le Robert & Collins Juridique

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you
Note: "pièces" takes an accent grave. Cecile