KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Clear identity

French translation: une identité bien définie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a clear identity
French translation:une identité bien définie

07:16 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Clear identity
The External Relations Commissioner co-ordinates the external relations activities of the Commission. He is its interface with the EU's General Affairs Council and its interlocutor with the newly-appointed High Representative for the Common Foreign and Security Policy, Mr. Javier Solana. The External Relations Commissioner also ensures that the Commission has a --->clear identity
xop
une identité bien définie
Explanation:
I would keep the idea of identity here as apposed to image. Basically, the members of the Commission should know exactly what their role is and also make it clear to the public,hence my proposition of "bien définie"
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette aide précieuse :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2image consistente
jgal
4 +1une identité bien définieStephanie Bachelay
4Composition transparente.
Simon Charass
4image transparente
Bilingualduo
4image consistanteshilubi
4...constitue une entité définie qui adopte une approche.......arkirsh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
image consistente


Explanation:
'clear identity' veut dire que l'image de la Commission doit être claire (sans ambiguïté), mais pour les fins du texte en question, je traduirais ça plutôt par 'consistente'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
49 mins

agree  studio
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image consistante


Explanation:
"consistante" s'écrit avec un "a" et non un "e"

shilubi
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image transparente


Explanation:
L'image est claire, donc 'transparente', comme pour les Administrations publiques.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...constitue une entité définie qui adopte une approche.......


Explanation:
Il s'agit non seulement de l'image que projette la Commission mais aussi de son identité propre, c'est à dire de l'entité qu'elle constitue au sein de l'Organisation (il s'agit selon toute probabilité de l'Union Européenne).

arkirsh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une identité bien définie


Explanation:
I would keep the idea of identity here as apposed to image. Basically, the members of the Commission should know exactly what their role is and also make it clear to the public,hence my proposition of "bien définie"

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette aide précieuse :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: Parfaite synthèse entre bien définie et transparente
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Composition transparente.


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is not about the role of the Commission but about its members and the their integrity. Therefore I suggest “Composition transparente”.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149