KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

To consummate a transaction

French translation: conclure une transaction


09:18 Oct 9, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: To consummate a transaction
Exécuter une transaction? concrétiser une transaction?
Merci
MacLamy
French translation:conclure une transaction
Explanation:
consummate = to bring to completion
other possibilities: finaliser une transaction
compléter une transaction
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Accomplir, achéver
Maya Jurt
4aller jusquau terme, finaliser, aller jusquau bout, accomplir une transactionyacine
4faire une traductionHenri Barreiro Domingo
4conclure une transactionRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accomplir, achéver


Explanation:
I believe accomplir would fit better

". Fees and Services.

1a. Consummation of Transaction and Our Commission.

Upon receipt of Notification from us, the Seller and Buyer shall communicate directly with each other and consummate the transaction within 10 days. On the same day that we provide the Buyer and Seller with Notification, we will also send via e-mail an invoice to the Seller billing the Seller for 10% of the Winning Bid ( Our Commission ). Seller agrees to pay us Our Commission within 30 days of receipt of our invoice for Our Commission. Seller shall be deemed to have received our invoice for Our Commission on the day that we send such invoice to Seller via e-mail.
In this case, I would say accomplir

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire une traduction


Explanation:
3 phases

commencer une traduction
travailler une traduction
terminer une traduction

le tout est faire une traduction.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teddd76: ?
1777 days
  -> c'est une erreur, en effet. Merci teddd76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclure une transaction


Explanation:
consummate = to bring to completion
other possibilities: finaliser une transaction
compléter une transaction

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller jusquau terme, finaliser, aller jusquau bout, accomplir une transaction


Explanation:
autres possibilites
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157