KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

attribution and citation of copyrighted information

French translation: attribution et citaiton d'information protégée par un droit d'auteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attribution and citation of copyrighted information
French translation:attribution et citaiton d'information protégée par un droit d'auteur
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

01:33 Oct 16, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attribution and citation of copyrighted information
appropriate attribution and citation of copyrighted information used from the tools must also be made
Merci
Ah si j'étais avocat!
Albert Golub
attribution et citaiton d'information protégée par un droit d'auteur
Explanation:
En français, on pourrait dire "rendre à César ce qui appartien à César".

Autrement dit, ne pas citer induement un ouvrage sans en indiquer la source.

Bonne traduction!
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attribution et citation d'informations concernant les copyrightsmckinnc
5attribution et citaiton d'information protégée par un droit d'auteur
Nicolas Racine
4attribution et citation d'informations protégées par copyrightGuereau


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attribution et citation d'informations concernant les copyrights


Explanation:
I would leave it almost the same. You clearly need to avoid the term "droit d'auteur" here since that refers more to copyright on a novel for example.

This clearly refers to the copyright notices which appear in user documentation for example. There you would see a statement such as...

"This document contains proprietary information that is protected by copyright..."

It may also attribute ™ or ® symbols to third-party companies such as Microsoft® and Windows® are US registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: I would sugget substituting de for the word concernant i.e. d'informations de copyrights
54 mins

disagree  Nicolas Racine: it says "copyrighted information". not "Copyright information"
3 hrs
  -> I see no difference personally. care to explain?

agree  Maya Jurt
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attribution et citaiton d'information protégée par un droit d'auteur


Explanation:
En français, on pourrait dire "rendre à César ce qui appartien à César".

Autrement dit, ne pas citer induement un ouvrage sans en indiquer la source.

Bonne traduction!

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribution et citation d'informations protégées par copyright


Explanation:
ou "sous copyright"
Autres variantes possibles.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078