KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

enure

French translation: bénéficiera


08:47 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: enure
"Enure" ou bien "inure" comme dans l'original, signifie généralement "accoutumer" mais dans un contexte juridique "prendre effet". Et comment touner donc cette phrase, la dernière de cette série!

"This undertaking shall be binding on us, our successors and assigns and shall inure to the benefit of you, your successors and assigns."
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
French translation:bénéficiera
Explanation:
Dans la série "on n'est pas payé au mot cible", je propose de traduire "shall enure to the benefit of" par "bénéficiera à", plus court et à mon avis pieux adapté que le mot-à-mot "prendra effet pour l'avantage de"
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Le texte est parti vers 10h00 (heure Proz) et j'avais utilisé "bénéficiera". Voici donc quelques points empiriques ?*!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bénéficiera
Didier Fourcot
4en votre faveurmckinnc
4s'appliquerLaure Trads
3insureHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'appliquer


Explanation:
enure to the benefit of = to s'appliquer au profit de

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en votre faveur


Explanation:
I think this may be a case of "redondance". Webster's has this word as meaning either to take effect or to be beneficial to someone. I would try and find a formula that gets that across.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insure


Explanation:
unless it's a typo for "insure"

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bénéficiera


Explanation:
Dans la série "on n'est pas payé au mot cible", je propose de traduire "shall enure to the benefit of" par "bénéficiera à", plus court et à mon avis pieux adapté que le mot-à-mot "prendra effet pour l'avantage de"


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463
Grading comment
Le texte est parti vers 10h00 (heure Proz) et j'avais utilisé "bénéficiera". Voici donc quelques points empiriques ?*!