KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

you will become eligible to K****

French translation: droit (avoir) à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: eligible to be to
French translation:droit (avoir) à
Entered by: JH Trads

21:46 Oct 17, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: you will become eligible to K****
upon your parents
??
Bram Poldervaart
vous aurez droit à
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
this is the best answer in this context Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avoir droit àConnie Leipholz
5admissibleConnie Leipholz
4vous aurez droit àmckinnc
4vous serez éligible
TransHispania
4vous serez éligible
TransHispania
4vous deviendrez eligible (s) au, (à la) / tu deviendras eligible au (à la)JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous deviendrez eligible (s) au, (à la) / tu deviendras eligible au (à la)


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous aurez droit à


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
this is the best answer in this context Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admissible


Explanation:
Bonjour,

juste un petit mot quant à "eligible". En anglais, cela veut dire "avoir droit à". Le terme français, "éligible" a à voir avec "élire" ou "élection". Il s'agit donc de ce qu'on appelle "false cognates" ou, eh oui, faux amis, terme homologué en français.

Éligible = Qui remplit les conditions nécessaires pour pourvoir être élu (Dico Hachette)

Eligible = someone who is eligible for something is qualified or suitable to take part in it, receive it, or be connected with it, for example because they are of the correct age. EG : you may even be eligible for a grand to help you study... not all applicants are legally eligible to work in the U.S. (Collins Cobuild)

Admissible = qualifié pour, qui a droit à (Dictionnaire des anglicismes, Le Colpron, GB Beauchemin)

Par exemple, la situation d'un candidat admissible...

J'espère que cela vous sera utile, et je vous souhaite une bonne journée!


    voir ci-dessus
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous serez éligible


Explanation:
When participating in something (for example, in a contest).

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous serez éligible


Explanation:
éligible: when participating in something (contest, etc)

serez: more appropriate than deviendrez

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avoir droit à


Explanation:
Bonne réponse ! Mais jamais, au grand jamais "éligible" -- une consultation d'un dictionnaire français vous le dira !


Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644