KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

grievance procedures

French translation: procédures de règlement de griefs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grievance procedures
French translation:procédures de règlement de griefs
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

12:56 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: grievance procedures
King's Industry and Humanity offered proposals for "industrial peace and efficiency," including the need for workers'rights, grievance procedures, and an advisory committee made up of both workers and management.
marie greenslade
procédures de règlement de griefs
Explanation:
French:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Labour Disputes
Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

procédure de règlement des griefs s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

procédure applicable aux griefs s CORRECT,FEM
procédure relative aux griefs s CORRECT,FEM
procédure de grief s CORRECT,FEM
procédure de réclamation s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des réclamations. s
OBS - Procédure de réclamation : les auteurs français n'emploient jamais l'expression «procédure de règlement des griefs» que l'on rencontre au Québec, mais toujours «procédure de réclamation». s

English:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Labour Disputes
Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

grievance procedure s CORRECT,SEE RECORD


grievance proceeding s
grievance process s CORRECT



DEF - The provisions set up, usually in the collective bargaining agreement, to resolve problems arising in the application and interpretation of the contract, or problems arising out of the agreement. s
OBS - grievance procedure: Used in Treasury Board Personnel Management Manual. s


1996-08-15



OBS - Procédure de règlement des griefs : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État. s
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procédures de règlement des griefs
Nicolas Racine
5procédures de règlement de griefsHelen D. Elliot
4procédure formelle de (médiation pour la)résolution de plaintes auprès de la direction d'une sociétéJH Trads
4procédure formelle de (médiation pour la) résolution de plaintes auprJH Trads
4procédure de règlement des griefsstudio
4procédures de médiation
jgal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procédures de règlement des griefs


Explanation:
procédure de règlement des griefs s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,FÉM

DEF - Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des réclamations. s
OBS - Procédure de réclamation : les auteurs français n'emploient jamais l'expression «procédure de règlement des griefs» que l'on rencontre au Québec, mais toujours «procédure de réclamation». s
OBS - Procédure de règlement des griefs : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État. s

Hope this helps

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédures de médiation


Explanation:
GDT donne "procédure de règlement des griefs", mais personnellement, je préfère "procédures de médiation".


"grievance procedure procédure de règlement des griefs n. f.

Syn.
procédure de grief n. f.
procédure de réclamation n. f.



Déf. :
Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des griefs. "


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procédures de règlement de griefs


Explanation:
French:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Labour Disputes
Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

procédure de règlement des griefs s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

procédure applicable aux griefs s CORRECT,FEM
procédure relative aux griefs s CORRECT,FEM
procédure de grief s CORRECT,FEM
procédure de réclamation s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des réclamations. s
OBS - Procédure de réclamation : les auteurs français n'emploient jamais l'expression «procédure de règlement des griefs» que l'on rencontre au Québec, mais toujours «procédure de réclamation». s

English:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Labour Disputes
Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

grievance procedure s CORRECT,SEE RECORD


grievance proceeding s
grievance process s CORRECT



DEF - The provisions set up, usually in the collective bargaining agreement, to resolve problems arising in the application and interpretation of the contract, or problems arising out of the agreement. s
OBS - grievance procedure: Used in Treasury Board Personnel Management Manual. s


1996-08-15



OBS - Procédure de règlement des griefs : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État. s

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure de règlement des griefs


Explanation:
OR procédure applicable aux griefs
OR procédure de grief OR procédure de réclamation

DEF - Ensemble des formalités qui doivent être observées pour parvenir au règlement des réclamations. s
OBS - Procédure de réclamation : les auteurs français n'emploient jamais l'expression «procédure de règlement des griefs» que l'on rencontre au Québec, mais toujours «procédure de réclamation». s
OBS - Procédure de règlement des griefs : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure formelle de (médiation pour la) résolution de plaintes aupr


Explanation:
Cette procedure est menee au plus haut niveau de direction d'une societe, comme l'explique la ref. ci-apres:

"The Grievance Procedure is one means an employee can use to bring concerns to upper levels of management. This process is more formal than mediation and requires that rules be followed strictly. The Grievance Procedure Handbook lists the rules that must be followed. There are also helpful tips for conducting a hearing and forms that must be completed. Individuals who have undergone training have been selected to conduct the hearings are referred to as Administrative Hearing Officers"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure formelle de (médiation pour la)résolution de plaintes auprès de la direction d'une société


Explanation:
Cette procedure est menee au plus haut niveau de direction d'une societe, comme l'explique la ref. ci-apres:

"The Grievance Procedure is one means an employee can use to bring concerns to upper levels of management. This process is more formal than mediation and requires that rules be followed strictly. The Grievance Procedure Handbook lists the rules that must be followed. There are also helpful tips for conducting a hearing and forms that must be completed. Individuals who have undergone training have been selected to conduct the hearings are referred to as Administrative Hearing Officers"

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089