KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Consequential damages

French translation: dommages indirects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consequential dammages
French translation:dommages indirects

15:02 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Consequential damages
Clock
Francoise Falise
dommages consécutifs
Explanation:
les dommages qui découlent de....
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dommages accessoiresLaure Trads
5dommages collaterauxthierry2
5dommages consécutifsJH Trads
4dommage indirectRita Cavaiani
4dommages-intérêts indirectskaren lacaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dommages accessoires


Explanation:
or
dommages indirects
or
dommages imprévus

(GDT)

Laure Trads
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b
2 mins

agree  dmwray
33 mins

agree  Dominique Jonkers
9 hrs

agree  Albane GAND
10 hrs

agree  TransHispania
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dommage indirect


Explanation:
consequential damage = dommage indirect
as general meaning
Robert-Collins du management

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dommages consécutifs


Explanation:
les dommages qui découlent de....

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dommages-intérêts indirects


Explanation:
This is the legal term translation.

karen lacaud
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dommages collateraux


Explanation:
Bien que dommages indirects soit tout a fait correct, dommages collateraux est plus utilise aujourd'hui, notamment dans des contextes lies a l'actualite ( guerre )ou aux assurances.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336