KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to go into effect

French translation: en vigueur (entrer) / prendre effet / devenir effectif /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effect (to go into)
French translation:en vigueur (entrer) / prendre effet / devenir effectif /
Entered by: JH Trads

13:46 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to go into effect
"This agreement shall go into effect immediately". (as in, the terms of the agreement start now).
Mimi7
prendre effet / devenir effectif / entrer en vigueur
Explanation:



I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ce contrat entrera en vigueur immédiatement
TransHispania
4 +1prendre effet / devenir effectif / entrer en vigueurJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre effet / devenir effectif / entrer en vigueur


Explanation:



I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: I like answer C best
1 min
  -> merci Colin

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce contrat entrera en vigueur immédiatement


Explanation:
Ref:Dictionnaire Larousse.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4