KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

resolution in Lieu of meeting

French translation: resolution tenant lieu de reunion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolution in Lieu of meeting
French translation:resolution tenant lieu de reunion
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

19:21 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: resolution in Lieu of meeting
Qui peut me renseigner sur cette expression inscrite dans les statuts d'une société par action. Merci;
Sylvie
resolution tenant lieu de ..
Explanation:
reunion/entrevue/entretien/...
Selected response from:

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resolution tenant lieu de ..
Catherine Antheunissens
4?
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolution in lieu of meeting
resolution tenant lieu de ..


Explanation:
reunion/entrevue/entretien/...

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Oui pour "résolution tenant lieu de réunion"
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  JCEC: réunion
8 hrs
  -> Merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution in lieu of meeting
?


Explanation:
Administration and Conduct of Corporate Meetings - de Grenville W Phillips - 452 pages


Resolution in lieu of meeting:
The purpose of a meeting is to ascertain the corporate resolve of the company on any matter which requires determination by its members. Section 128 of the act provides an alternative method in limited circumstances for ascertaining that corporate resolve. It is the resolution in lieu of a meeting.

Canada Cooperatives Act
PART 6 CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Procedure
Resolution in lieu of meeting
66. (1) Unless the by-laws provide otherwise, and except when a written statement is submitted under section 89 or subsection 260(4), a resolution in writing signed by all the persons who are entitled to vote on that resolution at a meeting of the cooperative is as valid as if it had been passed at such a meeting.

Resolution
(2) Unless the by-laws provide otherwise, and except when a written statement is submitted under section 89 or subsection 260(4), a resolution in writing dealing with all matters required by this Act to be dealt with at a meeting of a cooperative, and signed by all the persons who are entitled to vote at the meeting, satisfies all the requirements of this Act relating to meetings.

Copies of resolutions
(3) A copy of every resolution referred to in subsection (1) must be kept with the minutes of the meeting.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish