International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

litigation case

French translation: litige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation case
French translation:litige
Entered by: val30

10:58 Nov 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: litigation case
Est-ce tout simplement un litige ?
val30
France
litige
Explanation:
tout court
Droit - TribunauxIl est compétent pour les litiges entre commerçants ou sociétés commerciales :. litiges entre commerçants dans l'exercice de leur profession (par exemple, ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/cerpeg/ressdiscipl/droit/tribunaux.htm - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires
Justice et litiges : à quel tribunal s'adresser ? - La solutionIl est chargé de trancher en première instance les litiges entre commerçants ou entre sociétés. Quand le demandeur est non-commerçant, il a le choix entre ...
droit-finances
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cas litigieux ou de litige (point de controverse)Ellen Kraus
4 +2litige
cenek tomas
5contentieuxDesposEl
4 +1affaire en litige/devant les tribunaux
Angie Garbarino
2affairehirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
affaire


Explanation:
Sans contexte ...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est un litige entre deux sociétés ayant déposé un brevet identique à peu près en même temps.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cas litigieux ou de litige (point de controverse)


Explanation:
that´s what I would suggest here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesposEl
29 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> merci !

agree  swanda
6 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs
  -> merci, Assimina !

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Bruce Sanderson
3 days11 hrs
  -> merci !

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affaire en litige/devant les tribunaux


Explanation:
................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-02 11:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



www.servicepubliclocal.com/spl/accueil.spl?c=546730&f=N0/N1... - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-02 11:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'affaire Clavier: dix indépendantistes corses devant le tribunal ...
21 oct 2008 ... La justice leur reproche d'avoir occupé le jardin de Christian Clavier l'été dernier.
www.lepost.fr/article/2008/10/21/1294155_l-affaire-clavier-...

Angie Garbarino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contentieux


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

DesposEl
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
litige


Explanation:
tout court
Droit - TribunauxIl est compétent pour les litiges entre commerçants ou sociétés commerciales :. litiges entre commerçants dans l'exercice de leur profession (par exemple, ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/cerpeg/ressdiscipl/droit/tribunaux.htm - 39k - En cache - Pages similaires
Justice et litiges : à quel tribunal s'adresser ? - La solutionIl est chargé de trancher en première instance les litiges entre commerçants ou entre sociétés. Quand le demandeur est non-commerçant, il a le choix entre ...
droit-finances

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adahjones
16 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day32 mins