KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

stayed

French translation: suspendu, différé, ajourné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stayed
French translation:suspendu, différé, ajourné
Entered by: val30

11:03 Nov 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: stayed
They would be interested in hosting a meeting concerning their payment while the litigation is stayed to reduce expenses.
val30
France
suspendu, différé, ajourné
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-02 11:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce sens, il me semble...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai donc traduit par "suspendu".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6suspendu, différé, ajourné
GILOU
2surseoir à
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suspendu, différé, ajourné


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-02 11:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce sens, il me semble...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai donc traduit par "suspendu".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, je pensais à "suspendu" également.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
16 mins

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs

agree  swanda
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
9 hrs

agree  adahjones
1 day2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to stay
surseoir à


Explanation:
According to Robert + Collins, 'suspendre' is suggested for staying proceedings, but they confusingly also list:

"to put a stay on proceedings > surseoir aux poursuites"

It seems to me that in this context, 'litigation' is tantamount to 'proceedings' (if it has already gone to Court?)


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4