KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

current

French translation: courantes / satisfaites


11:08 Nov 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: current
The royalty obligations are current.
val30
France
French translation:courantes / satisfaites
Explanation:
Un essai !

Elles sont satisfaites.

Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Ca colle ! Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sont de pratique courante / sont l´usageEllen Kraus
2celles (actuellement) en vigueur
Robin Levey
2courantes / satisfaites
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sont de pratique courante / sont l´usage


Explanation:
cela ne peut être qu´un <guesswork> not knowing the overall context.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesposEl: constitue une pratique....
5 mins
  -> merci !

neutral  Tony M: If it's a 'pure guess', then maybe a conf. level of 3 is a bit high? But even with the lack of context, i'm not too sure this would be the correct interpretation.
18 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: Shouldn't that be: 'sont *d*'usage'?
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
courantes / satisfaites


Explanation:
Un essai !

Elles sont satisfaites.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Ca colle ! Merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
celles (actuellement) en vigueur


Explanation:
Another guess in the absence of proper context...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish