KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

...and what matter of any description may be used

French translation: et quelle matière peut être utilisée, de quel type que ce soit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...and what matter of any description may be used
French translation:et quelle matière peut être utilisée, de quel type que ce soit
Entered by: Henri-Axel Carlander

05:31 Dec 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: ...and what matter of any description may be used
I have really some difficulty in finding the right meaning for the above phrase.

Here is the context:
The proprietor shall decide the way in which the certification mark may be represented including specifications as to colors, size and lettering of the certification mark and what matter of any description may be used in close association with the certification mark and in what relationship.
Henri-Axel Carlander
United States
et quelle matière peut être utilisée, de quel type que ce soit
Explanation:
"description : 3. sort, kind, or variety: reptiles of every description "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/description?qsrc=4059

je comprends "matter" dans le sens de "matière", ( plastique, textile ...).
"Of any description" = of any kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 08:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry to insist, but "of any description" has absolutely nothing to do with the French word "description".
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help. Happy New Year!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3et quelle matière peut être utilisée, de quel type que ce soit
FX Fraipont
3 +1...et les éléments descriptifs qui peuvent etre utilisés..Louis Cyril P
3...ainsi que le genre de description/d'éléments descriptifs à utilisermimi 254


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...et les éléments descriptifs qui peuvent etre utilisés..


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Louis Cyril P
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: et quels que soient les éléments descriptifs.....
1 hr
  -> Even better! Thanks.

neutral  Tony M: That's not what "of any description" means here, I'm afraid.
3 hrs
  -> I think you are right: It should perhaps be: et quels elements, sous quel forme que ce soit, peut etre utilisé...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et quelle matière peut être utilisée, de quel type que ce soit


Explanation:
"description : 3. sort, kind, or variety: reptiles of every description "
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/description?qsrc=4059

je comprends "matter" dans le sens de "matière", ( plastique, textile ...).
"Of any description" = of any kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 08:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry to insist, but "of any description" has absolutely nothing to do with the French word "description".

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely: 'of any description' means 'of any sort'; remains to be seen what they meant by 'matter', but only yhe wider context may explain that.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Marc Duriez: Oui à cette version si 'matter' signifie bien 'matière' (ce qui me semble probable). J'ajoute que, pour moi, 'de quel type que ce soit' est tout à fait superflu dans la version française ; je l'ignorerais, pour rester naturel.
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...ainsi que le genre de description/d'éléments descriptifs à utiliser


Explanation:
changement de perspective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-29 10:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: ainsi que le genre d'éléments, de quelque type que ce soit, pouvant être utilisés

mimi 254
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not what "of any description" means here, I'm afraid.
1 hr
  -> You are certainly right - of any description = of any sort! Thanks. Curious to know what matter means here! Maybe simply "éléments or contenu?