KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

detailed from

French translation: ni divulguée ni exposée à quiconque...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detailed from
French translation:ni divulguée ni exposée à quiconque...
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

07:51 Nov 4, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: detailed from
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY AND IS NOT TO BE LEFT WITH, DETAILED FROM OR SHOWN TO ANYONE OUTSIDE XXX.

XXX = pharmaceutical company
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
ni divulguée ni exposée à quiconque...
Explanation:
Me semble éviter une formulation originale un peu curieuse ?
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ni divulguée ni exposée à quiconque...
Adrien Esparron
3décrites
Cyril B.
3racontées en détailorgogozo
3expliquée
Valérie Moore
3 -1discuter des éléments/détails confidentiels avec des tiersDaryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Some info re detailing
Alison MacG

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed from
décrites


Explanation:
Les informations contenues ne peuvent pas être décrites à qui que ce soit ?

Ce "from" est bien bizarre...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed from
expliquée


Explanation:
"Cette information est destinée à un usage interne uniquement et ne peut être donnée, expliquée ou montrée à personne hors XXX."

C'est une idée ...

Bonne journée

Valérie Moore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed from
racontées en détail


Explanation:
ne doivent pas être communiquées, racontées en détail ou (même) montrées

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detailed from
ni divulguée ni exposée à quiconque...


Explanation:
Me semble éviter une formulation originale un peu curieuse ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
10 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have [confidential] information detailed from
discuter des éléments/détails confidentiels avec des tiers


Explanation:
This information is for internal use only and is not to be left with, detailed from or shown to anyone outside xxx.

This a list of "indirect ways" to leak information; instead of purely and simply handing to s.o. the document, one could
"leave it with s.o." (supposedly just for safekeeping), or only show it,
or
have the "[confidential] information detailed from" i.e. give details from the confidential content, in other words simply "talk about some details taken from the confidential content"

You'll probably need to do some rewording, depending on how you turn your sentence, but the "from" makes perfect sense.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: cette tournure ne s'intègre pas dans la phrase. Vous commencez par un infinitif.......
8 mins




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Some info re detailing

Reference information:
In this context, "not to be detailed from" means "not to be used for detailing purposes", i.e. not to be used for marketing/promotion/direct selling to doctors, etc.

Similar examples:
For Internal Use Only. Not for use in Product Detailing.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:PHmV4Si...
ABILIFY
FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY. DO NOT DUPLICATE, DISTRIBUTE, OR USE IN DETAILING.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?safe=off&complete=0&biw=1280...

Definitions
Detailing refers to the activity of pharmaceutical sales representatives (reps) when they make calls to physicians and provide them with "details" -- approved scientific information, benefits, side effects, or adverse events -- related to a drug. Pharmasales reps were once called "detail men." These days, however, sales reps are as likely to be women as men.
http://www.glossary.pharma-mkting.com/detailing.htm
The detail aid -- also known as a sales aid or visual aid -- is a print piece (booklet or brochure) or an electronic document containing product information. The detail aid is used by pharmaceutical sales representatives -- or in eDetailing programs -- to engage physicians in a productive dialog about a drug.
A detail aid usually is composed of information about the product’s efficacy, clinical data that support the manufacturer's claims, charts and graphs, guidance for dosing and administration of the drug, and summary information pertaining to the product’s tolerability and safety. It may also include the official labeling. The detail aid is primarily a marketing tool that incorporates creative elements such as photos, slogans, and brand logos.
http://www.glossary.pharma-mkting.com/detailaid.htm

« Detailing », la présentation détaillée, est un terme utilisé en Amérique du Nord pour les visites à but commercial et en tête à tête avec des
délégués médicaux. Les délégués distribuent également des échantillons pendant leurs visites à but commercial de sorte que ces deux types de promotion sont fortement liés.
http://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf/...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: yes, that would certainly be a situation where a sales rep would be tempted to "talk about confidential information"
52 mins
agree  Petitavoine: Très intéressant, merci.
1 day2 hrs