KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

to be controlled

French translation: contrôler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be controlled
French translation:contrôler
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

15:06 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / an organic food supplement
English term or phrase: to be controlled
salut tout le monde, pouvez-vous s'il vous plait m'aider à traduire le verbe "to control " sous cette forme, en fait en biologie on le traduit généralement par "lutter contre"

voici la phrase :
"The gram positive organisms that need to be controlled include Ruminococcus albus, R. flavefaciens and Butyrivibrio fibrisolvens. Controlling these micro-organisms has the beneficial effect of decreasing fermentation thus allowing more energy nutrients to go to the animal."
imeneinstein
Tunisia
contrôler
Explanation:
simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2013-11-08 15:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need to be controlled: doivent être contrôlés
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3contrôler
Lorraine Dubuc
3 +2limiter le dévelopementAlain Boulé
4à maîtriser
Christian Fournier
3réguler la croissance
Bernard M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réguler la croissance


Explanation:
une suggestion

Bernard M
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrôler


Explanation:
simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2013-11-08 15:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

need to be controlled: doivent être contrôlés

Example sentence(s):
  • contrôler les micro-organismes

    Reference: http://www7.inra.fr/internet/Directions/DIC/ACTUALITES/DOSSI...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  orgogozo: OUi, tout simplement
2 days14 hrs
  -> Merci orgogozo!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limiter le dévelopement


Explanation:
Pour limiter le développement et l'action des bactéries aérobies responsables des phénomènes d'altération et de putréfaction

http://www.economie.gouv.fr/files/directions_services/daj/ma...

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelodieR
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Daryo
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à maîtriser


Explanation:
La maîtrise de ces microorganismes...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench