KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

SuperSilk tm

French translation: SuperSilk™

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SuperSilk tm
French translation:SuperSilk™
Entered by: B D Finch

04:46 Mar 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: SuperSilk tm
Bonjour,

Ma question porte sur le fameux TM. Le nom de la marque de commerce est SuperSilk. Je n'ai pas de contexte, seulement le nom de la marque de commerce, suivi de TM, donc SuperSilk TM. J'ai vérifié sur le site de l'OPIC et il s'agit d'une marque de commerce enregistrée. Cependant, il n'y a pas de nom francisé. Selon le "Bulletin d'information sur les marques de commerce" publié par l'Association canadienne des juristes-traducteurs, si le nom avait été francisé, il aurait fallu mettre MD, alors que s'il ne l'est pas, R encerclé. Dans le bulletin dont je fais mention, on affirme qu'on doit utiliser MC si la marque de commerce n'est pas enregistrée mais que le nom de la marque de commerce a été francisé. Je ne m'y retrouve plus!

Devrais-je 1. ne pas traduire 2. traduire TM par MC ou 3. R encerclé?


Merci!
Virginie

http://www.acjt.ca/medias/63/bulletin-info-no-2-marques-de-c...
Virginie Dansereau
Canada
SuperSilk™
Explanation:
https://www.gerbenlaw.com/university/trademark-symbols/
"The three symbols are the circled R (®), little capital letters TM (™), and the little capital letters SM (℠). The circled R can only be used once you have a federal registration. This means you’ve applied for it and received a trademark registration from the US government.

You are not allowed to use the circled R before you receive the registration. If you apply for the trademark and then begin using the circled R, that can be grounds for the government to deny the trademark application, because using that circled R is actually a violation of federal law unless you have the trademark.

The other two symbols you can use are little capital letters TM or SM. These are the symbols you should use, you know before you file a trademark application or during the application process.

TM stands for trademark. A trademark is a mark that represents goods, like clothing or sunglasses.

SM stands for service mark. Service marks are marks that represent services. So for example, I’m Gerben Law Firm. I offer legal services. It’s a service mark."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SuperSilk™
B D Finch
3Ne pas traduire
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supersilk tm
Ne pas traduire


Explanation:
A Google search will show many hits using TM.
It's not the translator's job to work out whether this is legitimate or not.


supersilk™ silk infusion smoothing system | Brocato
https://brocatotoday.com/.../supersilk-professional-safe-smo...

SUPERSILK FULL TREATMENT For the woman looking to create long-lasting silky smooth hair while maintaining versatility. Hair can be worn curly, wavy or straight. Strands are nourished and repaired creating shiny frizz-free tresses. FRIZZ-FREE RESULTS: • Lasts 4-8 weeks (depending on hair type) • Can be done same ...

Supersilk™ professional hair smoothing treatment - Beauty News INDIA
https://beautynewsindia.com › NEWS › Professional News

22 Jul 2016 - The only natural, safe and healthy smoothing service in India – Supersilk™, is a formaldehyde-free answer to yesterday's keratin treatments. This smoothing service is a deep conditioning treatment that infuses hair with NANO SILK COMPLEX™ particles and Sericin protein, derived from the cocoons of silk ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SuperSilk™


Explanation:
https://www.gerbenlaw.com/university/trademark-symbols/
"The three symbols are the circled R (®), little capital letters TM (™), and the little capital letters SM (℠). The circled R can only be used once you have a federal registration. This means you’ve applied for it and received a trademark registration from the US government.

You are not allowed to use the circled R before you receive the registration. If you apply for the trademark and then begin using the circled R, that can be grounds for the government to deny the trademark application, because using that circled R is actually a violation of federal law unless you have the trademark.

The other two symbols you can use are little capital letters TM or SM. These are the symbols you should use, you know before you file a trademark application or during the application process.

TM stands for trademark. A trademark is a mark that represents goods, like clothing or sunglasses.

SM stands for service mark. Service marks are marks that represent services. So for example, I’m Gerben Law Firm. I offer legal services. It’s a service mark."

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Basically same answer as mine but yours is resplendent with explanations
22 mins
  -> Thanks AT. Very kind of you!