KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

tax sharing arrangement / relief payments

French translation: convention de partage fiscal


16:18 Jan 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
English term or phrase: tax sharing arrangement / relief payments
The Group currently has a tax sharing arrangement with Prudential whereby the Group's losses are surrended (?) to other Prudential group companies and in return the Group receives relief payments in respect of the surrendered losses.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:convention de partage fiscal
Explanation:
entre deux sociétés, deux gouvernements etc...

http://www.fin.gc.ca/news98/98-117f.html

www.marquinfo.qc.ca/scripts/plq/afficherDiscours.cfm?noNouv...

« Parmi ceux-ci, mentionnons notamment : 1) Un nouveau partage fiscal entre les gouvernements; 2) Une nouvelle Entente sur l’Union sociale… »



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 16:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick note : you ought to post a second question for the other term. Makes it easier all round and makes for more efficient searching in the glossaries once the terms have been enetered.

Nikki Scott-Despagine
Moderator French>English
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3convention de partage fiscal
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4arrangement sur le partage des impôts
Steven Geller
4convention de partage/Electra
4for relief paymentBOB DE DENUS
4 -1Arrangements sur le partage des impots/ allocation d'assistance
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convention de partage fiscal


Explanation:
entre deux sociétés, deux gouvernements etc...

http://www.fin.gc.ca/news98/98-117f.html

www.marquinfo.qc.ca/scripts/plq/afficherDiscours.cfm?noNouv...

« Parmi ceux-ci, mentionnons notamment : 1) Un nouveau partage fiscal entre les gouvernements; 2) Une nouvelle Entente sur l’Union sociale… »



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 16:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick note : you ought to post a second question for the other term. Makes it easier all round and makes for more efficient searching in the glossaries once the terms have been enetered.

Nikki Scott-Despagine
Moderator French>English


    Reference: http://www.marquinfo.qc.ca/scripts/plq/afficherDiscours.cfm?...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corinne durand: sounds good
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

agree  BOB DE DENUS: Yes and Nikki is right in asking to post only one term at a time
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convention de partage/


Explanation:
et: /payements d'aide

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Arrangements sur le partage des impots/ allocation d'assistance


Explanation:
Ref: Termium
Hope this will help!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: allocation d'assistance means welfare payments to the poor
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement sur le partage des impôts


Explanation:
Termium gives: arrangment sur le partage des impôts

and I give "paiements d'allègement" for relief payments in this context.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for relief payment


Explanation:
relief payment on the web will give you a good explanation of what it means in the UK/insurance context.

For this I suggest.
Le Groupe recevra une indemnité sur les paiements or
Le Groupe recevra un redressement sur les paiements.



BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench