KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

port and services tax

French translation: taxe portuaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port and services tax
French translation:taxe portuaire

09:59 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
English term or phrase: port and services tax
"a port and service tax of 20% is levied on all imports"
Found in an economic document.
Thanks
Adeline Vallon
France
taxe portuaire
Explanation:
il s'agit de la taxe qui englobe tous les services fournis par le port où séjourne le bateau
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,
Adeline
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2taxe portuaire
jfrot
4 +1des taxes portuaires de 20%
Nerzh
4 +1taxe sur les services portuaires
1964
4 +1frais de port et de servicesCGagnon
4taxe pour frais et services portuaires
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4frais de port de 20%
Steven Geller
4des frais pour import de 20%thierry2
4 -1taxe sur le port et les services portuaires
Jan Duinstra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxe sur les services portuaires


Explanation:
tax on port services

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meri Buettner: voir ci-dessous
17 mins
  -> Well, I disregard "and" but obviously it is important in legal/business sense

agree  Nicole Levesque
10 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taxe portuaire


Explanation:
il s'agit de la taxe qui englobe tous les services fournis par le port où séjourne le bateau

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup,
Adeline

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
5 mins

neutral  Meri Buettner: mais les frais de port est autre chose...je crois qu'il s'agit de deux choses diffèrentes
14 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day 5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frais de port de 20%


Explanation:
Your text says that it is one 20% tax called a "port and services tax".

If that is so, then I would translate it as frais de port de 20%.

However, if it is a port tax of x + port service charges of y = 20%, then I would translate it as «taxe et services portuaires de 20%»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 07:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LGDT gives:

Domaine(s) : transport


1 / 1

harbour dues

Syn.
harbour charges
harbour fees
port dues
port charges
port fees
harbor charges
harbor fees

Variante(s) graphique(s)
harbor dues droits de port n. m. pl.

Syn.
frais portuaires n. m. pl.
droits portuaires n. m. pl.
frais de port n. m. pl.

Déf. :
Droits imposés par chaque administration portuaire aux navires qui entrent dans le port.

Note(s) :
On calcule les droits de port en multipliant la jauge brute d\'un navire par le tarif fixé par l\'administration portuaire.

[Office de la langue française, 2001]

1 / 1



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
3 mins
  -> LGDT gives:

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: False friend? I do not think that "port" can be read to mean the same thing in English as it does in French here. It's a type of import duty, realted to the crossing of borders/passing through ports, and nothing to do strictly speaking with carriage.
3 hrs
  -> You are mistaken

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais de port et de services


Explanation:
«frais de port» est la traduction du TERMIUM, qui traduit «service tax» par «taxe sur les prestations de service». Dans le cas présent, je crois qu'on peut abréger, étant donné que la taxe ou les droits de 20% couvrent les deux éléments.

CGagnon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Logical reading of the original, without more context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des taxes portuaires de 20%


Explanation:
comme le dit mjf, mais au pluriel.


Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oops, poseted this to Cgagnon in error. Meant to post this here...Logical reading of the original, without more context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxe sur le port et les services portuaires


Explanation:
Pour moi il s'agit bien de deux types de taxes mais qui font globalement 20%....

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: La taxe n'est pas sur le port; elle est requise par le port ou sa direction, pour être plus précis. Une taxe sur le port serait exigée de sa direction, ce qui est le contraire.
3 hrs
  ->  Le fait que la direction du port collecte cette taxe ne change en rien au fait que la taxe est due sur (l'utilisation) du port....non?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxe pour frais et services portuaires


Explanation:
Looking to the original, the levying of one tax covers two heads of charge : port and service.

As I understand it, "port" cannot be read to mean "carriage" and thus cannot be rendered accurately in French by "frais de port". It refers to a duty levied as goods pass through a port : a fixed charge.

The GDT gives "taxe portuaire" for "port tax". There is little or no doubt in my mind that this one cannot be read any other way.

With regard to the second bit though, the GDT offers no suggestion, whereas the Eurodicautom suggests : "taxe sur les prestations de service". Whether or not this suits the context, is another matter.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 13:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think that the \"service tax\" is to be considered as a separate item from \"port\" tax, then howabout \"taxe pour frais portuaires et services\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 13:52:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jobxchange.com/shipterms.htm

Port Tax : Tax levied on each passenger by port-of-call authorities (a bit like airport tax)


OK, so that applies to people passing through the port, but I think a parallel may be drawn with goods.

As for \"service tax\", then the more I think about this one, the more I think that it will have a particular meaning for a particular country, maybe even being akin to the VAT I have to charge for providing a translation service...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: This expression gets ZERO hits on Google. "Frais de port" gets 91,800.
17 hrs
  -> Maybe, but X number of hits proves only that the term may exist, does not prove that another possibility is wrong - and does not prove that either your or my suggestion is right. The asker has chosen a perfectly suitable suggestion.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des frais pour import de 20%


Explanation:
meaning (as in context) that all special port and services taxes are included in these 20% the final customer will have to pay.

thierry2