KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

Sales tax

French translation: taxe de vente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales tax
French translation:taxe de vente
Entered by: CommonParlance

12:25 Jun 11, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / in a Front End Engineering Design Services Contract
English term or phrase: Sales tax
"The Company shall advise the Contractor if the Company and/or the Contractor are exempt from stamp taxes, sales taxes, excise taxes, use or compensating taxes, and/or value added taxes that might otherwise be imposed in respect of the Work or this Contract."

I found that "sales tax" is defined as a "tax payable on each item sold due when the purchase transaction is completed imposed as a percentage of the price of the goods" and can be translated as "taxe sur le chiffre d'affaires". Can "sales tax" be understood as "turnover tax"? Thanking you in advance for your feedback.
CommonParlance
United Kingdom
taxe de vente
Explanation:
droits de timbre, taxe de vente, taxe d'accise, taxes compensatoires...
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4taxe de vente
Merline
5taxe de transmissionJean-Charles Pirlet
3taxe à l'achat
Tony M


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sales tax
taxe de vente


Explanation:
droits de timbre, taxe de vente, taxe d'accise, taxes compensatoires...

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: D'un bout à l'autre!
1 hr
  -> Merci Germaine!

agree  MultiPro
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  1045: Il y a longtemps que nous nous sommes vus ...
6 hrs
  -> Oui, ça fait un bail... :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales tax
taxe de transmission


Explanation:
"Taxes de vente" is not really a technical term in tax law. Both Sales Tax and VAT are mentioned separately in the sentence because they are different types of taxes. The VAT system in Europe replaced the Sales Tax system ( known as Taxes de transmission in French) which worked like a cascade of taxes on sales without the right to offset input tax, which is the case with VAT. For the record the all-inclusive general but technical term is " taxe sur le chiffre d'affaire", not "taxe de vente"

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales tax
taxe à l'achat


Explanation:
This is what R+C suggests for both 'sales tax' and 'purchase tax', and certainly corresponds to the definition you've found.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-06-12 09:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R+C not surprisingly tends to be hotter on FR-FR terminology (though does include a few terms marked as 'Canada')

As I say, whether it's 'sales' or 'purchase' is the same issue between AE and BE — are we seeing it from the seller's or the buyer's POV?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-06-16 11:37:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To pick up on W/A's comment, I totally agree that it is unwise in the extreme to translate into anything other than ones native language, and so I might be regarded as presumptuous in even attempting to answer this question.

However, I was anxious above all to point out that this term, and it's BE equiavlent 'purchase tax' are both translated by Robert & Collins as 'taxe à l'achat'', while it does not have any FR > EN listing at all for 'taxe de vente'; it does suggest 'sales tax' as one possible approximate equivalent for 'taxe à ou sur la valeur ajoutée' — but since Asker's text already has 'value added tax', that is clearly not an option here.

Of course, R+C is not a monolingual dictionary, which is almost always a better authority; but I do find it odd that it doesn't even list 'taxe de vente' as one of the options, anywhere.

As I already stated above, ifeel sure this is above all a transatlantic difference — and apparently in both EN and FR.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-06-16 11:40:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'taxe à l'achat':

http://www.mydictionary.net/french/taxe à l'achat.html

There are a vastly greater number of 'taxe de vente' — but all of the examples on the first page of Google results do indeed come from Canada.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup. that's the right spelling. In my dicos as well/good lesson why people should only translate into their native tongue and into fields they actually know. Our French colleagues agree with a different solution. shame on us......
28 mins
  -> Thanks! Finger trouble again ;-)

neutral  Germaine: la ou les taxes qu'on paie à l'achat (au Québec TPS (=TVA), TVQ; ailleurs au Canada TVH) sont communément nommées "taxes de vente"
59 mins
  -> I think this is the same cross-the-pond difference as with AE sales tax / BE purchase tax. Remains to be seen where the target readership is?

disagree  GILOU: sales = ventes
19 hrs
  -> Yes, but that literal, word-for-word approach often leads to unsatisfactory translations; the fact is that 'sales tax' is known as 'purchase tax' in some conutries, and I believe this term is probably more common in FR-FR; one can't just ignore R+C.