mobilization of the touched

French translation: mobilisation des personnes touchées/atteintes/sensibilisées

14:12 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: mobilization of the touched
"it serves as a bartering symbol representing objective scientific knowledge and information traded in exchange for a softening of hearts, soothing of minds, change of attitudes, respect of difference, sexual education, and mobilization of the touched"
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:mobilisation des personnes touchées/atteintes/sensibilisées
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobilisation des personnes touchées/atteintes/sensibilisées
Francis MARC
4 +1la mobilisation des âmes sensibles/sensibilisées
xxxCMJ_Trans
4mobilisation des personnes affectées
GILOU
3mobilisation des personnes concernées
hirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobilisation des personnes touchées/atteintes/sensibilisées


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
42 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mobilisation des âmes sensibles/sensibilisées


Explanation:
des personnes dûment sensibilisées

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou personnes sensibles
16 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilisation des personnes affectées


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobilisation des personnes concernées


Explanation:
Nouvel euphémisme? "affectées" a une connotation négative à mon avis

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search