KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

to step back

French translation: Prendre du recul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to step back
French translation:Prendre du recul
Entered by: Marianne PUREN

11:30 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: to step back
"We can always come back to the straightforward approach," he says. "That is the relatively easy ground to cover. But we're really paid to step back and say, 'How can we get to higher ground here?"

Le sens de step back est difficile à comprendre ...
Tam
prendre du recul
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marianne PUREN
Grading comment
'Prendre du recul' va très bien ! merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prendre du reculMarianne PUREN
3 +2pour nous rétracter
GILOU
4faire un pas en arrière
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour nous rétracter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-15 11:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...et déclarer (dire)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
1 hr

neutral  Sandra C.: se retracter veut plutot dire to shrink, withdraw a statement, back down... je ne pense pas que c'est ce que step back veut dir dans ce context (on peut retracter une antenne, mais pas une personne). Voir la reponse de Marianne :-)
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prendre du recul


Explanation:
-

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
'Prendre du recul' va très bien ! merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: absolument!
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra !

agree  RHELLER: réflexion - réfléchir
5 hrs
  -> Merci Rita.

agree  NatalieD
12 hrs
  -> Merci Natalie.

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci à vous !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire un pas en arrière


Explanation:
aussi prendre du recul (voir autre réponse)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8