KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

stress in phrases and sentences

French translation: expression, phrase


13:01 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Pronunciation
English term or phrase: stress in phrases and sentences
Could someone help with the translation of "phrase" and "sentence"?
This is a title for a text on pronunciation.
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:expression, phrase
Explanation:
Phrase/Expression (fr)
Sentence/Phrase (fr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 13:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adrien,

Justement, je me demandais la même chose... La question était trop facile...
Selected response from:

Henriett Varga
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Je ne pense toujours pas que cela soit approprié pour mon contexte mais c'est ce qui s'en rapproche le plus! Merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expression, phraseHenriett Varga
2i wonder if...
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expression, phrase


Explanation:
Phrase/Expression (fr)
Sentence/Phrase (fr)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 13:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adrien,

Justement, je me demandais la même chose... La question était trop facile...

Henriett Varga
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Je ne pense toujours pas que cela soit approprié pour mon contexte mais c'est ce qui s'en rapproche le plus! Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
8 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Stephanie Huss
10 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  orianne76
11 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  carlie602
2 days11 hrs
  -> Merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i wonder if...


Explanation:
I wonder if phrase would more refer to parts of a sentence that are between ";" or "-" or ":" ?
don't take my word on it, let's see how many disagrees I get!! :-D


Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12