KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

The vowel sound changes to the first sound

French translation: le son de la voyelle est influencé par le premier son du mot et change donc


13:32 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Pronunciation
English term or phrase: The vowel sound changes to the first sound
"In little words, sometimes the vowel sound changes to the first sound in the word."
I do not grasp the meaning here. The structure of the sentence puzzles me.
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:le son de la voyelle est influencé par le premier son du mot et change donc
Explanation:
mon histoire de confort est fausse .. donc je réponds à nouveau en supprimant mon commentaire archi faux !!
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le son de la voyelle est influencé par le premier son du mot et change doncStephanie Huss
5parfoisPierre Renault
3 +1la prononciation de la voyelle se calque sur la première sonorité du mot
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the vowel sound changes to the first sound
le son de la voyelle est influencé par le premier son du mot et change donc


Explanation:
mon histoire de confort est fausse .. donc je réponds à nouveau en supprimant mon commentaire archi faux !!

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
9 mins

agree  carlie602
2 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the vowel sound changes to the first sound
la prononciation de la voyelle se calque sur la première sonorité du mot


Explanation:
##

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zzezette
1 hr
  -> merci!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the vowel sound changes to the first sound
parfois


Explanation:
Traduction: En language vulgaire, la voyelle se prononce comme le premier son du mot.



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4