KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

bump on a log

French translation: rester là à prendre racine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump on a log
French translation:rester là à prendre racine
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

15:13 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: bump on a log
"Hey, kid. I don't keep these doors open with just my good looks. You gonna order something or just sit there like a bump on a log?"
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
rester là à prendre racine
Explanation:
pour reprendre la métaphore du bois
Selected response from:

alx
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rester là à prendre racine
alx
4 +1à rien faireRHELLER
3cf phrase
Elodie Rousseau
3un cheveu sur la soupe
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un cheveu sur la soupe


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas tout à fait ça, mais je pense que l'idée de ce qui est indésirable et inutile peut marcher ici.

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf phrase


Explanation:
rester assis le nez en l'air...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rester là à prendre racine


Explanation:
pour reprendre la métaphore du bois

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: yes, good idea
4 hrs

agree  Elodie Rousseau
6 hrs

agree  lien
11 hrs

agree  xxxnickele: ça me paraît super
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à rien faire


Explanation:
Like a bump on a log. (lazy and doing nothing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-20 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sounds like this person is taking up space at a restaurant?
like, order something or get out!


    Reference: http://ashlandbelle.com/Southern.html
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
4 hrs
  -> merci Nathalie :-)