KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

junior and senior high students

French translation: collegiens et lycéens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior and senior high students
French translation:collegiens et lycéens
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

02:24 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: junior and senior high students
In 1986, (...) a Scholarship was established, enabling four junior and senior high students who have earned their (...) Award to participate in a (...) program each year. 

Je comprends qu'il s'agit de lycéens en début de cursus et en fin de cursus, mais j'ai du mal à le rendre bien.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
collegiens et lycéens
Explanation:
Collège is junior high school
Lycée is senior high school.

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Quand c'est pour un site web on a du mal à cibler le public, mais bon...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7collegiens et lycéens
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2école secondaire de premier cycle, école secondaire de deuxi``eme cycle
NancyLynn
4 -1étudiants de terminale (12e) et 11e (junior)
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
étudiants de terminale (12e) et 11e (junior)


Explanation:
les deux dernieres années

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: in the U.S. junior high school starts in 6th or 7th grade (each state is somewhat different)
40 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: You were thinking of Junior and Senior students (like Freshmen and sophmores). This refers to junior high school and senior high school students.
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
école secondaire de premier cycle, école secondaire de deuxi``eme cycle


Explanation:
Nigel a donné la bonne réponse pour les Étatsuniens.

Pour le Canada, junior high school, c'est la 7e et 8e, et senior high school, la 9e ``a la 12e. (ceci dit, je te parle de mon expérience en Ontario. Termium donne la définition pour la Colombie Brittanique, ce n'est pas tout ``a fait pareil) :
Domaine(s)
  – School and School-Related Administration
  – Educational Institutions
Domaine(s)
  – Administration scolaire et parascolaire
  – Établissements d'enseignement
Domaine(s)
  – Administración escolar y paraescolar
  – Establecimientos de enseñanza
junior high school Source CORRECT

junior secondary school Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

intermediate school Source

école secondaire de premier cycle
Source FÉM

école secondaire premier cycle Source
FÉM

école secondaire du niveau inférieur
Source FÉM

école secondaire du premier cycle
Source FÉM

escuela secundaria de primer ciclo
Source FÉM

DEF – A link between elementary and
secondary education and usually consisting
of grades 7 to 9; not common to all provinces.
Source

OBS – for "junior secondary school": Junior
high schools are called junior secondary
schools in British Columbia. Source

CONT – L'école secondaire de premier cycle
comprend habituellement la septième, la
huitième et la neuvième année d'études.
Source


NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: junior high school or middle school in the U.S. is 6th-8th grades (11-14 years old)
12 mins
  -> you should know better than I! thanks Rita

agree  jacrav
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
collegiens et lycéens


Explanation:
Collège is junior high school
Lycée is senior high school.




    Reference: http://www.voilanewyork.com/004_001_006.html
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Quand c'est pour un site web on a du mal à cibler le public, mais bon...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gilles.

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: si c'est pour la France, c'est comme ça que ce sera le plus compréhensible effectivement
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marie-Céline.

agree  Merit
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Merit.

agree  jacrav
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, jacrav.

agree  NancyLynn: pour la France, oui. ¸¸Ca dépend vraiment du groupe ciblé !
9 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs