KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

loose belt

French translation: courroie détendue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose belt
French translation:courroie détendue
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:34 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: loose belt
-Car trouble, miss?
-Yeah, as a matter of fact. I think it might be a loose belt. If you check under the hood...
-Weevil, who gets the first dance?
(then, someone try to attack the girl, but her dog attacks the man)
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
courroie détendue
Explanation:
Une *** courroie détendue *** patine, s'use rapidement et entraîne un débit insuffisant de la dynamo et un refroidissement inefficace.

http://ma203.free.fr/dossiers/refroidissement/bases.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2courroie détendue
JCEC
4courroie desserrée, qui patineDr Sue Levy
2ceinture ? (sous le capot)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courroie détendue


Explanation:
Une *** courroie détendue *** patine, s'use rapidement et entraîne un débit insuffisant de la dynamo et un refroidissement inefficace.

http://ma203.free.fr/dossiers/refroidissement/bases.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
13 mins

agree  irat56
56 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ceinture ? (sous le capot)


Explanation:
one of the many belts under the hood -

Belts and hoses can also come loose from the continual vibration that cars typically undergo over time. And that's not good. One sudden malfunction of these ...
www.midas.com/products/maint_belts.aspx

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courroie desserrée, qui patine


Explanation:
loose fan belt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-18 17:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le circuit de refroidissement - [ Translate this page ]
Une courroie abimée, desserrée ou qui patine n’entraîne pas suffisament le
ventilateur et l’axe de la pompe à eau, ce qui a pour effet un appel d’air moins ...
ma203.free.fr/dossiers/ refroidissement/refroidissement.html

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4