KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

bend those morays

French translation: valeurs


08:37 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / documentary
English term or phrase: bend those morays
speaking of Bette Davis:
"What made both her personal life, her persona and her work persona so challenging was her capacity to bend those morays."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:valeurs
Explanation:
This is most definitely a typo for mores (prononounced moray):


The accepted traditional customs and usages of a particular social group.
Moral attitudes.
Manners; ways.
et parle de sa capacité d'adapter ses valeurs à une situation donnée.
HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-25 12:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je voulais dire dans ce cas on parle de la capacité de Bette Davis d'adapter ses valeurs (New England) à une situation donnée.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
en effet, il s'agit de mores, merci pour ces explications.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2valeurs
Alexandra Hague
3soumettre/faire plier ces prédateurs
tradall
1vaincre ces démons
Sabine Sur


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vaincre ces démons


Explanation:
I couldn't find a trace of the phrase elsewhere, but as the moray is a kind of dangerous eel, I suppose "vaincre ces démons" would be strong enough in tone as a translation, although "démons" applies more to inner struggles than exterior ones.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moray_eel
Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soumettre/faire plier ces prédateurs


Explanation:
Bette Davis est connue comme un symbole de ténacité féminine, à cause de rôles de femmes impitoyables et hystériques, mais aussi de sa turbulente vie privée ponctuée d'orageux mariages et de conflits médiatiques avec certaines figures du cinéma.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bette_Davis
tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeurs


Explanation:
This is most definitely a typo for mores (prononounced moray):


The accepted traditional customs and usages of a particular social group.
Moral attitudes.
Manners; ways.
et parle de sa capacité d'adapter ses valeurs à une situation donnée.
HTH





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-25 12:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je voulais dire dans ce cas on parle de la capacité de Bette Davis d'adapter ses valeurs (New England) à une situation donnée.

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
en effet, il s'agit de mores, merci pour ces explications.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: absolutely! see link http://eggcorns.lascribe.net/english/140/morays/
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Sur: & thanks to sporran for the "eggcorn" link
17 hrs