KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

quite understandable

French translation: tout à fait justifié


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quite understandale
French translation:tout à fait justifié

08:37 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / linguistics
English term or phrase: quite understandable
In recent years, there have been significant developments in the translation market. The Internet and Machine Translations have made it possible to various translators to find jobs worldwide and the agencies too can easily locate translators worldwide on cyber directories cybersite.
The beneficiaries of such sites , which have thousands of translators listed on it, are both the translators and the agencies who can get translators at affordable rates of 2-4 cents/word. In fact, there is need for more sites of this nature, to benefit equally the translators and the agencies . This has been a great boon to those who want to find translators at realistic rates , practically in any language of the world. The contribution of the cybersites / directories cannot be overemphasized. In fact, some sites charge only a nominal fee of 60 to 100 dollars per year from the translators. This fee is quite understandable, as translators get jobs effortlessly under one roof while the agencies and direct clients get translators at affordable rates.
jerry
tout à fait justifié
Explanation:
étant donné que les traducteurs....
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tout à fait justifiéDPolice
4 +2tout à fait justifiéxxxdreyfu
4 +1Il est facile de comprendre la raison d'être de ces frais
Emanuela Damiani
4tout à fait justifié


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tout à fait justifié


Explanation:
étant donné que les traducteurs....

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regineg: French native speeker
32 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

agree  thierry2
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout à fait justifié


Explanation:
littéralement "tout à fait compréhensible", mais cela ne "passe" pas très bien en français courant. Ma proposition "justifié" a un sens un peu plus fort;on pourrait l'atténuer en écrivant "semble tout à fait justifié"


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tout à fait justifié


Explanation:
littéralement "tout à fait compréhensible", mais cela ne "passe" pas très bien en français courant. Ma proposition "justifié" a un sens un peu plus fort;on pourrait l'atténuer en écrivant "semble tout à fait justifié"

xxxdreyfu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  regineg: French native speeker
27 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il est facile de comprendre la raison d'être de ces frais


Explanation:
Dans le contexte :

Ces frais sont tout à fait motivés

Ces frais sont tout à fait légitimes

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  abousteau: French native speaker. I like "légitimes" best.
4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup les copains

disagree  thierry2: frais est une dépense et ici il s'agit d'une cotisation
6 hrs
  -> La cotisation implique qu'il s'agit de plusieurs personnes se cotisant pour les dépenses mais frais va très bien, c'est plus général mais c'est pertinent.C'est sans doute parce que vous voulez donner des points à DPolice....