KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Abbreviation for TOUJOURS

French translation: TJRS


16:43 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Abbreviation for TOUJOURS
I was asked for a French word for for ANYTIME in 7 letters or fewer.

TOUJRS looks better to me than TOUJURS or TOUJORS or TOUJOUR.

What do you think?
Samtediou
French translation:TJRS
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9TJRShendiadys
3 +2note sur ce terme
lorette
3 +1tj
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
abbreviation for toujours
TJRS


Explanation:
*

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: oui, although it is usually written in small letters (tjrs)
4 mins

agree  VJC: tjs ici : http://www.phrasebase.com/forum/read.php?TID=15105
5 mins

agree  lorette: avec VJC : tjs
18 mins

agree  Christine Schmit: tjs
32 mins

agree  cocotier: tjs
43 mins

agree  Denise Pepin: oui, tjrs en minuscules
55 mins

agree  Martine Brault: tjrs il me semble
58 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
1 hr

agree  narasimha
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbreviation for toujours
tj


Explanation:
I've always seen it this way, but it might be a bit too short.
The ones that you have proposed look to me like typos.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorette: jamais vu
38 mins
  -> tjs est plus fréquent, c'est d'accord.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: An abbreviation must always end with a dot, if the last letter is ommitted.
5 hrs
  -> I am not aware if that is a hard and fast rule in French. In English, there are various rules, and stylebooks are usually consulted.

agree  narasimha: agree
8 hrs
  -> thank you narasimha :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abbreviation for toujours
note sur ce terme


Explanation:
TOUJOURS = tjs

Semble être le plus courant même si je n'ai rien trouvé d'officiel.


Le comité est assez tolérant à l'égard des abréviations, celles-ci n'étant ni des fautes volontaires, ni du language sms...

Ainsi de tjs, stt, svt, etc. Mais bon, sur ce forum, personne n'en abuse.

http://www.informatiquefrance.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=...

Fiche de Synthèse - MÉTHODOLOGIE : la Prise de NotesAbréviation, Signification, Abréviation, Signification. tjs, toujours, Gal, général. js, jamais, qq, quelqu'un. même, qqch, quelque chose ...
fzpc.club.fr/Go/Synth_Method/Notes.htm

Question]Création d'un récit [Archives] - mmorpgs - fullgamerstjs = toujours ... ds = dans etc ... Le langage sms, c'est du phonétique. Là ce sont des abréviations que tout le monde utilise sur les bancs des ...
mmorpgs.info/archive/index.php/t-11298.html

La prise de notesUtilisées à bon escient, les abréviations facilitent considérablement la prises de ... tjs = toujours ss = sans pb = problème. ê = être st = sont tt = tout ...
www.ac-grenoble.fr/ses/Content/Pratique/premiere/TD/prisnot...

Week-ends.be, le guide des loisirs en Belgique... la créativité des ados aidant, à un tout nouveau langage, fait d’abréviations (voir ci-dessous). ... Tjs : toujours. Quelques sites Internet ...
www.universkids.com/article.php3?id_article=61


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une recherche google donne pour :
- tjs+toujours : 992 000 occurrences
- tjrs + toujours : 825 000 occurrences

Soit, on parle là de grammaire et d'ortographe et non d'un simple nombre d'occurrences :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 18:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et en parlant d'orthographe !!!!!!!!! TYPO.

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: en effet, j'ai toujours vu et su que c'était " Tjs " ou "tjs " ( toujours)
4 hrs
  -> merci elysee

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci Laura