KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

goes a long way in highlighting

French translation: réussit à souligner


11:11 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: goes a long way in highlighting
A surprising number of caffeine overdoses involved young people taking alertness pills such as NoDoz
or energy drinks, sometimes mixed with alcohol or other drugs. This study goes a long way in highlighting the general social ignorance of the medical side-effects of caffeine supplements. As Dr McCarthy warns:
"Young people taking caffeine, either to stay awake or for a feeling of euphoria, may actually end up in the
emergency department more often than we think.
Krystrad
French translation:réussit à souligner
Explanation:

exposer, à nous alerter

Même si elle ne réussit pas completement...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réussit à soulignerAlain Pommet
4met bien en évidence ce que le public ignoreNajib Aloui
4l'étude démasqueIrina Stanescu
3 +1met en exerguexxxCMJ_Trans
3sert déjà à bien attirer l'attentioncchat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réussit à souligner


Explanation:

exposer, à nous alerter

Même si elle ne réussit pas completement...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  GILOU
21 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sert déjà à bien attirer l'attention


Explanation:
En anglais il serait déjà plus naturel de dire :
goes a long way towards highlighting
goes a long way to highlight

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
met en exergue


Explanation:
OU l'étude est importante car elle met en exergue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-17 12:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revêt une grande importance en mettant en exergue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'étude démasque


Explanation:
... est ce que je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-17 16:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a long way in... souligner" est, en fin de compte, démasquer

Irina Stanescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
met bien en évidence ce que le public ignore


Explanation:
Il est vrai que dans l'original ce qui est mis en évidence est l'ignorance du public, pas la chose ignorée... Mais puisque l'étude porte non pas sur le public et son ignorance, mais sur les effets de l'ingestion de ces substances, on est , je pense , en droit de traduire aisni , sans modifier le fond...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16