KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

screw on the cap

French translation: ou referme la boite / rebouche le tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw on the cap
French translation:ou referme la boite / rebouche le tube
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

09:57 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / tv series
English term or phrase: screw on the cap
Dans la série Clair de Lune (Moonlighting), Agnès DiPesto a une aventure avec un collègue (Herbert).
Un peu plus tôt, ils se sont disputés au sujet de la mère d'Agnès.

Agnès : Oh, Mom, this is Herbert Viola, my coworker.
Herbert : Your mother. It is the privilege of a lifetime to make your acquaintance, Mrs. DiPesto.
Mother : How do you do, Mr. Violin?
Herbert : Agnes, never stops talking about you. Telling tales of your humor and your many public works. But I had no idea what an arresting woman you'd be.
Agnès : You have the right to remain silent, Bert.
Herbert : Are you sure the two of you aren't sisters?
Mother : Oh, you have quite a way with the maple syrup, Mr. Violin. Keep pouring.
Agnès : Or screw on the cap.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
ou referme la boite
Explanation:
En français, le sirop d'érable ne serait-il pas remplacé par l'expression "passer de la pommade"?


Une suggestion.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ou referme la boiteLidija Lazic
4Ou referme le couverclewolmix
3visse/remet le bouchon/capuchon
Rob Grayson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visse/remet le bouchon/capuchon


Explanation:
screw on = littéralement visser
cap = bouchon/capuchon

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ou referme la boite


Explanation:
En français, le sirop d'érable ne serait-il pas remplacé par l'expression "passer de la pommade"?


Une suggestion.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: En effet, je trouve que c'est très bien
5 mins
  -> Merci Rob

agree  katsy
16 mins
  -> Merci Katsy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ou referme le couvercle


Explanation:
Avec l'idée qu'elle lui indique de se taire, comme elle l'a déjà fait dans une réplique précédente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-14 12:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et que ce soit une boîte de pommade.

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4