KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

the all-around

French translation: concours multiples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the all-around
French translation:concours multiples
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

16:39 Oct 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / sport
English term or phrase: the all-around
- I saw you with your son up at the state meet.
- I thought he should have won the all-around.
- Well, so did I. He'll probably win it this year, huh?
- Yeah, maybe.
- Tell your son I'll be in touch with him in a few days.
- Okay.
- I still think he's gonna win the all-around.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
concours multiples
Explanation:
Source 1: Termium:

Subject Field(s)

* Gymnastics and Trampoline
* Organization of Competitions (Sports)

Subject Field(s)

* Gymnastique et trampoline
* Organisation des compétitions (Sports)

all around competition Source, record 7, all around competition
CORRECT
all-round competition Source, record 7, all-round competition all around Source, record 7, all around
CORRECT
general all around Source, record 7, general all around
CORRECT

concours multiples Source, record 7, concours multiples
MASC, PLUR
concours multiple

Source 2: Canadian Winter Games website
cwg2007.kimik-it.gl/gems_pictures/Game/037ce54b-b239-4b3d-ab0a-f2cd8d33e74b.pdf
MEN - ALL AROUND FINALS / CONCOURS MULTIPLES

Source 3: Olympic website
http://www.olympic.org/fr/sports/programme/disciplines_fr.as...
http://www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/disciplines_uk.as...

concours multiple individuel Hommes
Individual all-round men
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
merci encore !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concours multiples
Andrew Levine
5"la compétition de gymnastique"
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"la compétition de gymnastique"


Explanation:
"I am really excited to win the all-around," said Johnson. We just worked hard as team and supporting each other. We did our best and came out and performed ...
www.usa-gymnastics.org/news/2007/july16-07PanAm-ShawnJohnso...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: The all-around is a specific event (See below)... This is a bit too general
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concours multiples


Explanation:
Source 1: Termium:

Subject Field(s)

* Gymnastics and Trampoline
* Organization of Competitions (Sports)

Subject Field(s)

* Gymnastique et trampoline
* Organisation des compétitions (Sports)

all around competition Source, record 7, all around competition
CORRECT
all-round competition Source, record 7, all-round competition all around Source, record 7, all around
CORRECT
general all around Source, record 7, general all around
CORRECT

concours multiples Source, record 7, concours multiples
MASC, PLUR
concours multiple

Source 2: Canadian Winter Games website
cwg2007.kimik-it.gl/gems_pictures/Game/037ce54b-b239-4b3d-ab0a-f2cd8d33e74b.pdf
MEN - ALL AROUND FINALS / CONCOURS MULTIPLES

Source 3: Olympic website
http://www.olympic.org/fr/sports/programme/disciplines_fr.as...
http://www.olympic.org/uk/sports/programme/disciplines_uk.as...

concours multiple individuel Hommes
Individual all-round men

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci encore !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferines10
2 days8 hrs