KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

spelling words

French translation: mots à retenir


11:11 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: spelling words
We would like to know how to translate the above term into French. Here is some context:

"Martine writes a total of 29 spelling words on 5 blank cards."
Ronbien
French translation:mots à retenir
Explanation:
this is the term my daughter's teacher and text book use.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mots à épeler
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3mots à retenirMelzie
3mots à savoir orthographier
Thierry Renon
1mots justexxxIBB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mots à retenir


Explanation:
this is the term my daughter's teacher and text book use.

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mots à épeler


Explanation:
I am not familiar with this concept but when googled, you can find

"mots à épeler"

It seems to me that it is not just "memorizing" but really "spelling" so I am not sure that "mots à retenir" is appropriate in this context.

See links below +
http://www.console-leapster.fr/jeux_labyrinthe_mots.html

and

http://www.french.epsb.ca/FSL_teachers_resources.htm

Just a suggestion!
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.nald.ca/software/report/french/63.htm
    Reference: http://www.envolee.com/Fr/Passe-temps/1ercycle/pechemots.php
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
20 mins
  -> Merci Louise!

agree  Marie Perrin
27 mins
  -> Merci Marie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mots à savoir orthographier


Explanation:

Etant donné que spelling = orthographe. L'idée se rapproche de la suggestion d'Estelle, une variante donc !

On trouve des pages des différentes académies ayant trait à ce sujet (école primaire)
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="mots à savoir orthograp...

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mots juste


Explanation:
D'apres le context la seul bonne traduction peut etre la suivante:
"Martine a écrit 29 mots juste sur 5 cartes ."

xxxIBB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench