KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

demand cone

French translation: représentation spatiale (modèle spatial) de la demande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demand cone
French translation:représentation spatiale (modèle spatial) de la demande
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

10:37 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / économie
English term or phrase: demand cone
"A depiction of the falling away of demand for a good with distance from the market which is due in principle to the increasing cost of transport. The concept is used in Lösch's model of market area analysis."

Des idées sur l'équivalent en français ?
Dans mon contexte, deux jeunes parlent de leurs cours d'économie... merci pour vos suggestions.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
représentation spatiale (modèle spatial) de la demande
Explanation:
Le concept-clé est celui de la centralité : l’offre et la demande de biens et de services ... Les modèles spatiaux de Lösch s’affranchissent des hypothèses ...
pweb.ens-lsh.fr/omilhaud/systeme_villes.doc
Specifically, the interaction of the market demand (i.e., the Lösch demand cone. which is a spatial representation of a traditional demand curve) and the ...
www.aae.wisc.edu/cced/961.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1représentation spatiale (modèle spatial) de la demande
GILOU
4marché potentiel ou demande pour un produit dans un rayon donné
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché potentiel ou demande pour un produit dans un rayon donné


Explanation:
What is the term... demand?

Quel marché potentiel pour un produit virtuel ? L'art du marketing de l'innovation. 27 novembre 18h15-21h15. Quel est le marché potentiel d'un produit ...
www.cnam.fr/1189695709589/0/fiche___actualite/ - 18k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
représentation spatiale (modèle spatial) de la demande


Explanation:
Le concept-clé est celui de la centralité : l’offre et la demande de biens et de services ... Les modèles spatiaux de Lösch s’affranchissent des hypothèses ...
pweb.ens-lsh.fr/omilhaud/systeme_villes.doc
Specifically, the interaction of the market demand (i.e., the Lösch demand cone. which is a spatial representation of a traditional demand curve) and the ...
www.aae.wisc.edu/cced/961.pdf - Pages similaires

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni
1 day3 hrs