KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

ringtoss

French translation: jeu des anneaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ringtoss
French translation:jeu des anneaux
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

12:58 Nov 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / jeux/fête foraine
English term or phrase: ringtoss
My daddy always said: "Never let anybody get too close,
because it'll cost you." He was very tough. He was a carny. He ran the ringtoss. You know, dollar a throw, win your girlfriend a big stuffed alligator.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
jeu des anneaux
Explanation:
http://www.doullens.org/Luc-Decroix/jeuxpicards/anneaux.html
Selected response from:

Dominique Maréchal
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lancement de l'anneau ou lancer(é) à l’anneau
Drmanu49
4 +2jeu des anneaux
Dominique Maréchal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeu des anneaux


Explanation:
http://www.doullens.org/Luc-Decroix/jeuxpicards/anneaux.html

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  kashew: jeu d'anneaux
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lancement de l'anneau ou lancer(é) à l’anneau


Explanation:
Retrouvez l’ambiance des fêtes foraines! Choisissez vos jeux parmi nos 16 stands ... Lancer à l’anneau; Gourmandises; Boules Gagnantes; Jeu du Contact ...
www.arscenique.com/standsforains.html - 37k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 15:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est évident que l'on ne peut que lancer un anneau à la fois même s'il y a plusieurs anneaux à lancer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-23 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et dans la ref "a dollar A throw"...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Someone else can split the two answers! Have a good day!
11 mins
  -> Once again you can only throw one at at time and this is what it is called.

agree  Sandra Mouton
41 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Jenny w
42 mins
  -> Thank you Jenny.

neutral  cchat: en fait, ce serait plutôt "lancer d'anneaux" Voir image http://www.nokyno.com/jouet_jeux_bois-660-1-2100-jeu_de_la_c...
47 mins
  -> Est-ce bien différent de ma réponse, on ne lance qu'un anneau à la fois.

neutral  GILOU: on ne lance pas qu'un anneau....
2 hrs
  -> Prétexte comme d'hab. Il est évident que l'on ne peut que lancer un anneau à la fois même s'il y a plusieurs anneaux à lancer.