KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Robert isn\'t my type of guy. He\'s still a college boy.

French translation: Robert n'est pas mon genre de mec (or less slangy) mon type d'homme. Il est encore etudiant.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Robert isn't my type of guy. He's still a college boy.
French translation:Robert n'est pas mon genre de mec (or less slangy) mon type d'homme. Il est encore etudiant.

20:57 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
English term or phrase: Robert isn\'t my type of guy. He\'s still a college boy.
"Robert isn't my type of guy. He's still a college boy. He's too young and immature". This is from a dating game program on television but these kinds of programs in a language still give a person some idea of the colloquial or vernacular language often ignored by writers.

I was wondering what this sentence would be like in French? Any help with a translation is greatly appreciated. Thanks to all of you for your attention to this request and for your time.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Robert n'est pas mon genre de mec (or less slangy) mon type d'homme
Explanation:
Il est encore étudiant et puis il est trop jeune et manque de maturité.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks again JLDSF. I appreciate the time you took to answe it and think that it will improve my French it bit more.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Robert n'est pas mon genre de mec (or less slangy) mon type d'homme
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Robert, c'est pas mon genre. Il est encore étudiant....yvette1
4robert n'est pas mon genre de mec.c'est encore/toujours un étudiant.
ben baudoin
4 -1Robert n'est pas de mon genre. Il est encore un collégien.1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
robert isn't my type of guy. he's still a college boy.
Robert n'est pas mon genre de mec (or less slangy) mon type d'homme


Explanation:
Il est encore étudiant et puis il est trop jeune et manque de maturité.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again JLDSF. I appreciate the time you took to answe it and think that it will improve my French it bit more.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
7 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
31 mins

agree  Jordane Boury
35 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: qu'est-ce que t'as contre les jeunes ?! ;-)
1 hr
  -> c'est pas les jeunes, c'est plutôt les Roberts :-)

agree  xxxsarahl: t'aimes pas les roberts ?
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  jemo
5 hrs

agree  xxxabargiel
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robert n'est pas mon genre de mec.c'est encore/toujours un étudiant.


Explanation:
c'est encore un étudiant has the same pejorative meaning as it has in english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, i mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context, i mean

ben baudoin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Robert n'est pas de mon genre. Il est encore un collégien.


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rene_teews: "collégien" correspond à un niveau pre-lycée et non pas universitaire.
7 hrs
  -> ???

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robert, c'est pas mon genre. Il est encore étudiant....


Explanation:
you don't necessarily have to put anything for "guy"

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench