KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

belchofblackfumes

French translation: en crachant de la fumée noire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belchofblackfumes
French translation:en crachant de la fumée noire
Entered by: amritha

11:14 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: belchofblackfumes
the taxi took off with a belch of black fumes.
amritha
en crachant de la fumée noire
Explanation:
I wouldn't use the literal tranlation for this in French...
A burping car doesn't quite make it in French! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-10 06:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references where this expression is used:
www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency-voy/ sudameri/perujac1.htm - 18k
perso.wanadoo.fr/reve.de.voyage/egyptelecaire.htm - 8k
www.collegesto.com/Bavardages/chine.htm - 71k

They speak of taxis in Peru, Egypt and China, crachant de la fumée noire.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gayle.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en crachant de la fumée noire
Gayle Wallimann
5en vomissant de la fumée noirecheungmo
4en dégageant de la fumée noire derrière elleyacine
4 -1une étoupe de fumée
Hacene


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une étoupe de fumée


Explanation:
le taxi s'éloigna dans une étoupe de fumée

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jérôme Haushalter: étoupe: n. f. composante fibreuse produite lors du peignage et du treillage du lin, du chanvre. Larousse./OK, but I've never seen "étoupe" used in that (metaphorical) way.
14 mins
  -> indeed, but that's the colloquial way of putting it. i'll do some further resaerch on that one

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en vomissant de la fumée noire


Explanation:
L'idée de "belch", dans des expressions comme "belching black fumes" est que c'est copieux et dégoûtant. On parlerait, par exemple, d'une fabrique qui "belch" de la fumée noire.


cheungmo

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en dégageant de la fumée noire derrière elle


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en crachant de la fumée noire


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the literal tranlation for this in French...
A burping car doesn't quite make it in French! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-10 06:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references where this expression is used:
www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/ency-voy/ sudameri/perujac1.htm - 18k
perso.wanadoo.fr/reve.de.voyage/egyptelecaire.htm - 8k
www.collegesto.com/Bavardages/chine.htm - 71k

They speak of taxis in Peru, Egypt and China, crachant de la fumée noire.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Gayle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Ghislaine.

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci.