KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

i'm at the kitchen sink...

French translation: devant l'évier de la cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i'm at the kitchen sink...
French translation:devant l'évier de la cuisine
Entered by: Anne JOST

09:50 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: i'm at the kitchen sink...
It's after dinner and i'm at the kitchen sink, ostensibly doing dishes.
amritha
devant l'évier de la cuisine
Explanation:
ou "je me trouve dans la cuisine, devant l'évier"...
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7devant l'évier de la cuisine
Anne JOST
5 +1Le dîner terminé, je suis debout devant l'évier, à la cuisine,
irat56
4je me tiens devant l'évier de la cuisineSandra Foddai
4je suis pres de l'évieryacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
devant l'évier de la cuisine


Explanation:
ou "je me trouve dans la cuisine, devant l'évier"...

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Genestelle
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Science451
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Karin Dyson: oui, faisant mine de faire la vaisselle
1 day30 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le dîner terminé, je suis debout devant l'évier, à la cuisine,


Explanation:
et je lave ostensiblement les assiettes

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: en train de faire la vaisselle
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: attention : tout allait bien jusqu'à "ostensiblement" qui, en anglais veut dire que la personne devait être en train de faire la vaisselle mais ne la faisait pas en l'occurrence. Gare aux faux amis! j'étais en principe en train de faire la vaisselle...."
4 hrs
  -> Well done! Sorry I was day-dreaming! Shame on me!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je suis pres de l'évier


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je me tiens devant l'évier de la cuisine


Explanation:
.


Sandra Foddai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench