KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)

French translation: voir Explications


17:38 Jun 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Usage
English term or phrase: Déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)
Hi everyone

Is there a preferred word in French to say "dinner"? Is déjeuner or dîner preferred to mean "supper"?

And, is "déjeuner" only used in Quebec to mean "breakfast" (does the rest of the French-sepaking world say "petit déjeuner"?).

Thanks in advance,

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
French translation:voir Explications
Explanation:
Petit déjeuner = Breakfast
Déjeuner = Lunch
Dîner = Supper

Bon appétit! (never translated in English! Guess why?) ;-)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much irat56, and everyone! Nothing compares to the input from the people who speaks the language every day. I take note of the regional differences in usage... interesting! I needed to know the usage of "petit déjeuner", "déjeuner" and "dîner" because these words are all etymologically related among them, and related also to the word "jejunum" (small bowel), topic on which I'm writing an article for the ATA Medical Newsletter: http://www.proz.com/topic/19183.

Merci!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9voir Explications
irat56
5 +5see expl.
TesCor -
5 +2dînerLaura Epinoux
3 +4Déjeuner for french Belgium,moya
4le plus sauf, demandez:à/vers quelle heure?sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)
Déjeuner for french Belgium,


Explanation:
Petit déjeuner in France
In Belgium they say "souper" for supper but also use the "dinner" word, although it is used for lunch as well, I think it depends where you go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 17:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I know it is complicated.
Belgium: Déjeuner (breakfast) - dinner(luch) - souper (supper or evening meal)
France: Petit déjeuner

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: dejeuner for breakfast and souper for dinner are used in Quebec as well, but petit dejeuner and dîner are also widely used
9 mins
  -> Thanks Enza, sorry bout the mixup

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Emérentienne: in rural France, souper is also used for supper.
48 mins
  -> Merci Cecile (mon deuxième Nom est aussi Cecile) ;o)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Thanks N.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)
voir Explications


Explanation:
Petit déjeuner = Breakfast
Déjeuner = Lunch
Dîner = Supper

Bon appétit! (never translated in English! Guess why?) ;-)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much irat56, and everyone! Nothing compares to the input from the people who speaks the language every day. I take note of the regional differences in usage... interesting! I needed to know the usage of "petit déjeuner", "déjeuner" and "dîner" because these words are all etymologically related among them, and related also to the word "jejunum" (small bowel), topic on which I'm writing an article for the ATA Medical Newsletter: http://www.proz.com/topic/19183.

Merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
19 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  orianne76
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  elysee: exact..et dans le nord de la France+ Belgique, on dit aussi "souper" x 1 léger repas vers 23H ..entre amis / famille par exemple
45 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  roneill
51 mins
  -> rci!

agree  Brian Gaffney
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nanny Wintjens: Yes, but not in Belgium and apparently in Canada
1 hr
  -> True! Thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl: bon appétit messieurs ! On a le droit de rêver !
1 hr
  -> Ô Ministres intègres...ça existe?

agree  writeaway: agree with elysee's explanation. Dîner is certainly used here in Brussels, but so is souper-as elysee explains.
1 hr
  -> Yes! Merci!

agree  blabli blablou
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)
dîner


Explanation:
"Dîner" is preferred for the evening meal. "Déjeuner" is used for the midday meal. "petit déjeuner" means breakfast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 17:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m talking about French spoken in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-28 17:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m talking about French spoken in France

Laura Epinoux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens: Yes, but not in Belgium and apparently in Canada
1 hr

agree  writeaway: also valid for Belgium-depends if people are using really Belgian French or a less regional version. In Brussels anything goes.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déjeuner vs dîner (for dinner, supper - - and breakfast)
see expl.


Explanation:
I live in Quebec, and here's what we say:
déjeuner - breakfast
dîner - lunch
souper - supper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-28 17:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, anything in between is une collation.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: Oui, la plupart des Québecois utilisent cela. Quant aux expressions française, elles sont aussi comprises puisque nous avons accès à la littérature française et aux films Européens.
58 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens: As in Belgium, but not in France
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas: meme chose pour le francais des pays arabes
1 hr

agree  blabli blablou
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: voir ma question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/749440
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le plus sauf, demandez:à/vers quelle heure?


Explanation:
Si vous oubliez toutes ces variations, si vous êtes en voyage et...Si vous êtes invitée à un partager un repas, le plus sauf serait deposer la question :à/ vers quelle heure?"

Bref, les 4 repas (petit-déjeuner, déjeuner, diner, souper) sont utilisés PRESQUE partout mais à différents horaires.
Par exemple, "souper" signifiant "diner" ou repas du soir est utilisé en région, , Belgique, Québec et Suisse. En France, il veut aussi dire; repas qu'on fait dans la nuit, à la sortie d'un spectacle ou au cours d'une soirée



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench