KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Chicken & More Platter

French translation: Repas poulet plus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chicken & More Platter
French translation:Repas poulet plus
Entered by: TesCor -

12:04 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Chicken & More Platter
Questions dirigé aux amateurs de Kentucky.
Comment dites vous en France
BOB DE DENUS
repas poulet plus
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1du poulet & une grande variété de plats proposésJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ
4 +1repas poulet plus
TesCor -
4Poulet et garniturexxxsarahl
4Du poulet et beaucoup d'autres choix
Gregoire Dodier


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken & more platter
repas poulet plus


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: Oui ou Plat Poulet Plus peut-etre
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken & more platter
Du poulet et beaucoup d'autres choix


Explanation:
More goes with platter. They offer chicken and more platters.

Gregoire Dodier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken & more platter
du poulet & une grande variété de plats proposés


Explanation:
une traduction parmi tant d'autres

Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoire Dodier: Très bien. J'enlèverais "proposés",
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chicken & more platter
Poulet et garniture


Explanation:
frites, salade etc

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24