KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Diagonal fabric

French translation: Tissu à rayures diagonales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diagonal fabric
French translation:Tissu à rayures diagonales
Entered by: Channel

09:39 Aug 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / sewing
English term or phrase: Diagonal fabric
"It [the information on the pattern] will also suggest the kind of fabrics that are suitable, and say whether stripes, plaids or diagonal fabrics should be used or not."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Tissu à rayures diagonales
Explanation:
Found in Google quite a few times
Selected response from:

Channel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tissu à rayures diagonalesChannel
5tissu dans le biaisxxxohlala
4 +1tissus en biais
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tissus en biais


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

neutral  Monique Laville: Je pencherais pour cette rép. s'il s'agit de tissu en biais opposé au droit-fil. http://www.learning.gov.ab.ca/French/EPT/EPT/GI/Fas/mod_lex....
1 hr

neutral  xxxohlala: tissu taillé dans le biais...Ah oui depuis quand "on ne taille pas " veuillez consulter vos dictionnaires Geneviève
2 hrs
  -> on parle de tissus en biais - on coupe des tissus, on ne les taille pas

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diagonal fabric
Tissu à rayures diagonales


Explanation:
Found in Google quite a few times

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: or just diagonales, as per Butterick patterns: obvious diagonals, grandes diagonales.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Louise Dupont
3 days7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagonal fabric
tissu dans le biais


Explanation:
et vous conseillons quel tissu rayé, écossais ou dans le biais peut-être utilisé ou non...

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian