KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

Drive yourself

French translation: Secoue toi!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drive yourself
French translation:Secoue toi!
Entered by: Florence Evans

20:54 Aug 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Drive yourself
An expression
Florence Evans
Secoue toi!
Explanation:
Can be howled by a drill sergeant!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Secoue toi!
irat56
4sans chauffeur/se rendre/se pousser
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drive yourself
Secoue toi!


Explanation:
Can be howled by a drill sergeant!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: toujours prêt à prendre les rênes, je vois...
4 mins
  -> Vous êtes...la reine...du commentaire! Merci Sarah!

agree  xxxESPARRON
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive yourself
sans chauffeur/se rendre/se pousser


Explanation:
synonyme de "self-drive"

drive yourself mad = se rendre fou

drive yourself to do something = se pousser à faire qqchose


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4