KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

dry wit

French translation: humour pince-sans-rire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry wit
French translation:humour pince-sans-rire
Entered by: Florence Evans

10:48 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: dry wit
Someone who has a dry wit.
Florence Evans
humour pince-sans-rire
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus de l'idée, c'est à dire faire de l'humour à froid en gardant un visage sérieux.
Selected response from:

Laura Epinoux
Grading comment
Merci Laura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6humour pince-sans-rireLaura Epinoux
5humour cassantCalou
4humour sec
Abdellatif Bouhid
3humour pince-sans-riremeggy
3caustiquemcguegan
3un sens d'humour décalé
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humour sec


Explanation:
humour sec

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caustique


Explanation:
Quelqu'un de caustique, décapant

just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-09 11:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironique

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humour cassant


Explanation:
Tapez votre titre ici
... pas fini de faire parler d'elle. Avec son humour cassant elle va de
plus en plus s'imposer comme une fille cool et indispensable. ...
pageperso.aol.fr/johnweb57/page1.html - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Calou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
humour pince-sans-rire


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus de l'idée, c'est à dire faire de l'humour à froid en gardant un visage sérieux.

Laura Epinoux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci Laura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: That's what I was looking for, I think you've got it Laura
2 mins

agree  writeaway: ditto Robert Collins
5 mins

agree  meggy: oops sorry, I answered the same as you!
18 mins

agree  mcguegan: oui, c'est le mot que je cherchais après avoir lu la définition dans le dictionnaire
27 mins

agree  Calou: tout à fait Laura
35 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un sens d'humour décalé


Explanation:
I would like to say that the concept of dry wit doesn't exist in French culture, but that would be unfair. Perhaps. No, definitely.

The expression "pince qui rit" comes to mind, perhaps that will help.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humour pince-sans-rire


Explanation:
my dictionary suggests this definition for dry wit. But then the reverse definition is "deadpan", which I suspect is one form of dry wit but perhaps not the only kind!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-09 11:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(same answer as Laura actually!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-08-09 11:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use this as an adjectival noun ie. \"un pince-sans-rire\"


    Reference: http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/translation.asp?enfr=dry+out
meggy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish