KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

unfolding mayhem

French translation: chaos croissant/en développement

20:48 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: unfolding mayhem
Restless youth around the world long for a symbolic identity to joing with, one that provides catharsis for their rebellious impulses. What follows is a selective, country-by-country scorecard of the unfolding mayhem related to Black Metal, either in actuality or in spirit.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:chaos croissant/en développement
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chaos croissant/en développement
NatalieD
4 +1désordre/pagaille qui se révèle
xxxMurielP
3le grabuge en série fait par....(autour de)
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désordre/pagaille qui se révèle


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enaiviv00
18 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chaos croissant/en développement


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Bizarre, exactly what I was going to reply. Great minds...
12 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
14 mins

agree  jemo
6 hrs

agree  fossier
8 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le grabuge en série fait par....(autour de)


Explanation:
faire du grabuge....

les différentes étapes du grabuge les concernant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106